Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    235 Emerald Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70810

    3beds
    1,095sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1970
    10,400 Square Feet Lot
    $188,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,438 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $188,200

    $179,000 - $198,000

    $1,438/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,438/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,438/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Near LSU, quiet neighborhood, well maintained, new roof, new HVAC (still under warranty ), Nest thermostat, key pad entry, new hot water heater, remodeled bathroom, covered patio, storage shed, (lawn mower and trimmer included), and fenced backyard. Also comes with a 55" 4K wall mounted Smart TV with sound system and all kitchen appliances including a 5 cuft chest freezer.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,095 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle, Wood, Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 10,400 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00548359

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Baton Rouge

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/9/2024Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/12/2022Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2022018195 Report a problem
    11/30/2022Pending sale$170,000$155/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/10/2022Listed for sale$170,000+38.2%$155/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/2/2012Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #201104212 Report a problem
    1/31/2012Price change$123,000-0.8%$112/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Baton Rouge #B1104212 Report a problem
    10/19/2011Price change$124,000-0.8%$113/sqft
    8/25/2011Price change$125,000-1.6%$114/sqft
    5/23/2011Price change$127,000-2.2%$116/sqft
    3/31/2011Listed for sale$129,900$119/sqft
    6/7/2007Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/6/2004Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,299 +24%$17,000 +8.4%
    2024$1,048 -2%$15,680
    2023$1,069 -25.4%$15,680 +30.7%
    2022$1,433 +2.3%$12,000
    2021$1,400 +0.2%$12,000
    2020$1,397 -3.9%$12,000
    2019$1,453 +1.3%$12,000
    2018$1,435 $12,000
    2017$1,435 $12,000
    2016$1,435 +2.5%$12,000
    2015$1,400 +0.3%$12,000
    2014$1,396 $12,000
    2013$1,396 $12,000
    2012$1,396 +8.8%$12,000
    2011$1,283 $12,000
    2010$1,283 +448.7%$12,000 +37.9%
    2007$234 +0.5%$8,700
    2006$233 +0.6%$8,700
    2005$231 +275.5%$8,700 +95.5%
    2004$62 +2.3%$4,450 +6%
    2003$60 $4,200
    2002$60 $4,200
    2001$60 +71.9%$4,200
    2000$35 $4,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mayfair