This well-maintained spacious Colonial Home is ideally situated on a 2 Acre Lot in the Town of Wallkill Countryside. Lovely Kitchen W/Breakfast nook overlooks a Large Level Backyard & Private Rear Entertainment Deck. An entry foyer greets you when you arrive at this home, that features a Formal Dining Room, Living Room, Family Room, Powder Room, & mud Room/Laundry to complete the 1st Floor. The 2nd Level has the Large Main Suite W/Private Bath, 3 More Bedrooms, an Large office/5th Bedroom, & Another Full Bath. The basement Level Offers Loads of Storage. Included in this sale is a brand new whirlpool washer and dryer installed in August 2025. Brand new Trek deck. A new construction semi-inground pool and PVC playset built in 2020. The 2-Car Garage Offers Additional Storage as Well. Although Rural in Nature the Home is Just Several minutes From all Your Shopping Needs & highway and only minutes to Bus & Train to NYC. Nearby is a Great Community Amenity the Town of Wallkill Park & Municipal Golf Course. Why Not Make This Home .. YOUR HOME. FULLY AVAILABLE. BEING SOLD AS-IS accepted offer with buyer side contract signed
Pending
$640,000
235 Maples Road, Middletown, NY 10940
4beds
2,424sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2004
2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$264/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well-maintained spacious colonial homeLarge level backyardBrand new trek deckPowder roomPrivate rear entertainment deckEntry foyerFormal dining room
- 186 days |
- 325 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
VYLLA Home 888-575-2773,
Shernette I Hall 845-863-7774
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 935644
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, His and Hers Closets, Natural Woodwork, Open Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Soaking Tub
- Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Hardwood
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Pull Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,424
- Total interior livable area: 2,424 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Electric Heat, Fenced, Outdoor Pool, Pool Cover
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Near Golf Course, Private
Details
- Parcel number: 3352000360000002067.4000000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Actual
- Year built: 2004
- Major remodel year: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Video Cameras
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Middletown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $264/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $66,900
- Annual tax amount: $10,095
- Date on market: 11/14/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 186 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Pending sale | $640,000$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Price change | $640,000-1.5%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $650,000+91.2%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2019 | Sold | $340,000-2.9%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2018 | Pending sale | $350,000$144/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #4844844 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2018 | Listed for sale | $350,000+14.8%$144/sqft |
| 9/30/2015 | Sold | $305,000-9%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2012 | Listing removed | $335,000$138/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #481351 Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2012 | Listed for sale | $335,000$138/sqft |
| 2/19/2012 | Listing removed | $335,000-1.4%$138/sqft |
| 9/1/2010 | Sold | $339,900+1.5%$140/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2010 | Price change | $335,000-4.3%$138/sqft |
| 3/7/2010 | Price change | $350,000+0%$144/sqft |
| 1/30/2010 | Listed for sale | $349,900-7.7%$144/sqft |
| 11/22/2008 | Listing removed | $379,000$156/sqft |
Source: VLS Homes #447300 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2008 | Price change | $379,000-2.6%$156/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #444900 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2008 | Price change | $389,000+99900%$160/sqft |
| 5/15/2008 | Listed for sale | $389 |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2024 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2023 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2022 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2020 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2019 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2017 | $10,891 | $66,900 |
| 2016 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $66,900 +1.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $65,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $65,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $65,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $65,900 +0.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $65,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10940