Turn this into your dream home! All the makings for either a single family residence or a Duplex. 1 1/4 story building currently used as a 2-suite service building, but with modifications to your liking...your vision can become reality!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (3/18)
$259,900
235 Monument Rd, East Tawas, MI 48730
3beds
2,335sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
1.12 Acres Lot
$247,000 Zestimate®
$111/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 245 days |
- 480 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
LAURA KENDALL 989-240-1877,
TAWAS SUNSHINE REALTY 989-362-3401
Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1938752
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room, Game Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shared
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 525
- Dimensions: 21 x 25
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Ductless, Window Unit(s), Window A/C Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Water Softener Owned, Electric Water Heater, None
- Laundry: None
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Other, Mud Room, Den/Study, Drywall, Cable TV, High Speed Internet
- Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,335
- Total interior livable area: 2,335 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,335
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None, Asphalt
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance, Handicap Access
Features
- Exterior features: Sidewalk
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.12 Acres
- Features: Some Lowland Areas, Level, Rolling Slope, Metes and Bounds
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 03101930000110
- Zoning description: Residential,Commercial
- Other equipment: Dish TV
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding, Brick
- Roof: Metal/Steel
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $111/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $124,235
- Price range: $259.9K - $259.9K
- Date on market: 9/18/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 261 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
- Ownership type: Private Owner
- Lease term: Other
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$247,000
$235,000 - $259,000
$2,130/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $259,900-3.7%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $269,900-5.3%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Price change | $284,900-3.4%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Price change | $294,900+18%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $249,900$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48730