Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $379,000

    235 Rices Hill Rd, Natural Bridge, VA 24578

    3beds
    2,792sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    2.23 Acres Lot
    $378,700 Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Immaculate conditionWell builtRemodeled kitchenUpdated baths
    If you've been looking for a Rockbridge County cabin this, is it. Well built, immaculate condition with many upgrades including a new metal roof in 2025, Remodeled kitchen, updated baths, don't miss out. 2.23 open acres, Deep rear porch can double as a carport and a very nice shed for garden implements. Must be pre-approved to look. 24-hour notice.
    39 days
    |
    143
    |
    2
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karen Little 540-784-0450,

    J.F. Brown Real Estate Services

    Source: Rockbridge Highlands REALTORS®,MLS#: 139890MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: wood floors
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: wood floors
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      Living room
      • Description: cathedral ceiling, wood floors
      Appliances
      • Included: As Is, Dryer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Range, Electric
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Breakfast Area, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flue Available, Storage
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Full,Heated,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Basement
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,792
      • Total interior livable area: 2,792 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,396

      Property

      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Patio
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Sunset View
      Lot
      • Size: 2.23 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2.23 acres
      • Topography: Seasonal Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 10691A1
      • Zoning: Agricultural
      • Zoning description: Agricultural

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Year built: 2005

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $136/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $261,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,595
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      Karen Little

      (540) 784-0450

Estimated market value

        $378,700

        $360,000 - $398,000

        $2,217/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/11/2026Pending sale$379,000$136/sqft
        Source: Rockbridge Highlands REALTORS® #139890 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$379,000+167.8%$136/sqft
        9/4/2013Sold$141,500+46.9%$51/sqft
        Source: Rockbridge Highlands REALTORS® #127606 Report a problem
        5/20/2013Sold$96,299-50.9%$34/sqft
        Source: RVAR #787118 Report a problem
        12/5/2012Sold$196,000$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,595 $261,500
        2023-- $261,500
        2022-- $261,500 +34.3%
        2021-- $194,700
        2020-- $194,700
        2018-- $194,700
        2017$1,398 $194,700 +2.4%
        2016$1,398 $190,200
        2015-- --
        2014-- --
        2013-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,026/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1836
        Property taxes
        $190
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24578

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable