Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $325,000

    235 Riverside Dr, Athens, GA 30606

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $324,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fantastic 3-bedroom, 2-bath mid-century brick ranch surrounded by mature trees and landscaping in a quiet in-town neighborhood. Located in the heart of Athens, this home offers convenient access to Downtown, UGA, Beechwood, and Epps Bridge dining and shopping, while still providing quick access to 316 and the Atlanta corridor. Fully remodeled in 2021, this home must be seen in person to truly appreciate its setting and updates.
    18 days
    |
    887
    |
    89
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dave Hadden 352-339-0109,

    Coldwell Banker Upchurch Realty

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10754404MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Other
      Features
      • Tile Bath
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 0
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Off Street
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.28 Acres
      • Features: Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 123B1 B015

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $313,712
      • Annual tax amount: $3,896
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $324,700

        $308,000 - $341,000

        $1,808/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Pending sale$325,000
        Source: GAMLS #10754404 Report a problem
        5/11/2026Contingent$325,000
        Source: Hive MLS #CL355026 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$325,000
        Source: Hive MLS #CL355026 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Contingent$325,000
        Source: Hive MLS #CL355026 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$325,000+80.6%
        Source: Hive MLS #CL355026 Report a problem
        2/5/2020Listing removed$180,000
        Source: Chastain, Jenkins & Leathers #8695989 Report a problem
        2/5/2020Pending sale$180,000+12.5%
        1/30/2020Sold$160,000-11.1%
        Source: Hive MLS #CM972283 Report a problem
        11/15/2019Listed for sale$180,000+56.5%
        Source: Chastain, Jenkins & Leathers, LLC #972283 Report a problem
        6/10/2015Sold$115,000-4.1%
        Source: Hive MLS #CM943932 Report a problem
        11/21/2010Price change$119,900-7.7%
        Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #918705 Report a problem
        10/22/2010Listed for sale$129,900
        Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #918705 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,896 +6.6%$125,485 +7.3%
        2024$3,655 +9.9%$116,963 +9.9%
        2023$3,325 +25%$106,396 +27.6%
        2022$2,660 +23.3%$83,394 +29.8%
        2021$2,157 +37.8%$64,260 +14.6%
        2020$1,565 +24.2%$56,088 +19%
        2019$1,260 $47,119
        2018$1,260 $47,119 +2.5%
        2017$1,260 +3.2%$45,969 +5.6%
        2016$1,221 +7.3%$43,521 +9.7%
        2015$1,138 -15.6%$39,674 +0.8%
        2014$1,349 $39,352
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000$397 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30606

          Getting around

          47 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable