Tucked away on 9.13 scenic acres, this breathtaking property offers the perfect blend of comfort, efficiency, and opportunity. The beautiful home is surrounded by peaceful countryside views, creating a private retreat that feels like a true escape from the everyday. Inside, you'll find a warm and inviting living space designed for both relaxation and entertaining. The property is equipped with a geothermal heating and air conditioning system, providing energy-efficient, year-round comfort while keeping utility costs low. It also has a dual Bluetti AC300 home battery back up system, real hickory and oak flooring, and a newer metal roof. Outside, a large 20x50 pole barn offers endless possibilities--ideal for storage, hobbies, or a workshop. Located within the Berne Union School District, this property combines rural charm with practical convenience. Plus, it's less than 30 minutes from Hocking Hills, making it an ideal location for outdoor enthusiasts. With its expansive acreage and serene setting, it also presents an incredible opportunity as a potential Airbnb or perfect opportunity for someone looking to capitalize on a short-term rental opportunity, perfect for guests seeking a quiet getaway immersed in nature. The home is also close to the bypass making it an easy commute to Columbus and just a few miles from the convenience of shopping and dining in Lancaster. This is the kind of property people wait years to find, don't miss your chance to own something truly unforgettable.
Contingent
$499,900
235 Tarkiln Rd SE, Lancaster, OH 43130
3beds
1,425sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
9.13 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$351/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Energy-efficient year-round comfortNewer metal roof
- 17 days |
- 1,235 |
- 96 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Holli Renaye Jones 614-282-9291,
Realty ONE Group Refined
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226014776
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Full
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,425
- Total interior livable area: 1,425 sqft
Lot
- Size: 9.13 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 0040074500
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $351/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $211,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,210
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: USDA Loan,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Contingent | $499,900$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,900+443.4%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/1999 | Sold | $92,000$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,587 +1.3% | $74,130 |
| 2023 | $2,553 +0.1% | $74,130 |
| 2022 | $2,551 +18.6% | $74,130 +30.1% |
| 2021 | $2,150 -0.1% | $56,960 |
| 2020 | $2,153 -0.5% | $56,960 |
| 2019 | $2,163 +15.6% | $56,960 +20.8% |
| 2018 | $1,871 +87.9% | $47,140 |
| 2017 | $996 -38.2% | $47,140 |
| 2016 | $1,613 +0.7% | $47,140 +2.4% |
| 2015 | $1,601 +5.6% | $46,020 |
| 2014 | $1,517 +0.6% | $46,020 |
| 2013 | $1,508 +0.4% | $46,020 |
| 2012 | $1,503 -5.8% | $46,020 +0.9% |
| 2011 | $1,596 -0.5% | $45,590 |
| 2010 | $1,604 -5.6% | $45,590 -7% |
| 2009 | $1,699 +2.9% | $49,020 0% |
| 2008 | $1,651 -0.1% | $49,025 0% |
| 2007 | $1,652 +13.7% | $49,035 +16.5% |
| 2006 | $1,453 -0.9% | $42,102 |
| 2005 | $1,466 +4.8% | $42,102 -0.1% |
| 2004 | $1,399 +8.8% | $42,130 +7.1% |
| 2003 | $1,286 -0.1% | $39,351 |
| 2002 | $1,287 +0.2% | $39,351 |
| 2001 | $1,285 +36.7% | $39,351 +48.1% |
| 2000 | $940 | $26,572 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43130
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Berne Union Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 3.3 mi
- 6/10Berne Union High SchoolGrades: 7-12Distance: 3.3 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Ohio
- Fairfield County
- Lancaster
- 43130
- 235 Tarkiln Rd SE