Step into timeless character with this early 1900s home, where historic charm meets opportunity. A large wraparound front porch immediately welcomes you—perfect for morning coffee, evening relaxation, or enjoying the setting in true Southern style.
The home has been well maintained, has a new septic system and is in good overall condition, offering a solid foundation for a buyer ready to bring modern vision to a classic residence. Original character and period charm remain, while the existing floor plan presents excellent potential for thoughtful updates to improve flow, functionality, and modern living.
In addition to the main living spaces, the home features multiple additional rooms that offer flexibility as bonus rooms, home offices, hobby spaces, or potential for additional bedrooms with appropriate updates. This versatility makes the property well suited for a variety of lifestyle needs.
Outside, a private pool adds rare lifestyle appeal and creates an ideal space for entertaining or relaxing during warmer months. The property is also located in the award winning North Oconee school system, recognized as one of the top-performing schools in the state of Georgia. Adjacent lots are available for purchase. The property is builder owned and builder is willing to quote on potential renovations/remodeling.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/13)
$474,900
2351 Elder Rd. Ext, Bishop, GA 30621
3beds
4,401sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1902
2.33 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$108/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large wraparound front porch
- 122 days |
- 1,774 |
- 119 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kirby Kilgore 706-255-5894,
Kilgore Real Estate Group
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: CL346833
Originating MLS: Athens Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric, Natural Gas, Other
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Other
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, In Hall
Features
- Main Level Primary
- Attic: Scuttle
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Starter, Other
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,401 sqft
Lot
- Size: 2.33 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: A 06 011C
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1902
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $108/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $727,118
- Annual tax amount: $5,968
- Date on market: 1/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 123 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $474,900-4%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $494,900-10%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2025 | Sold | $550,000-7.9%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Pending sale | $597,000$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $597,000$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Pending sale | $597,000$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $597,000$136/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #CM1025145 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2025 | Pending sale | $597,000$136/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #CM1025145 Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $597,000$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2025 | Pending sale | $597,000$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Price change | $597,000-7.7%$136/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1025145 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2025 | Price change | $647,000-0.1%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2025 | Price change | $647,900-7.3%$147/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1025145 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2025 | Price change | $699,000-6.8%$159/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1025145 Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $749,900$170/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1022837 Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2024 | Listing removed | $749,900$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2024 | Price change | $749,900-6.3%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2024 | Price change | $799,900-3%$182/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1021397 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2024 | Price change | $825,000-13.2%$187/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1021397 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $950,000$216/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1021397 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,968 -6.4% | $290,847 +5.4% |
| 2023 | $6,375 +11.3% | $275,958 +20.2% |
| 2022 | $5,730 +16.9% | $229,580 +17.2% |
| 2021 | $4,900 +5.7% | $195,836 +6% |
| 2020 | $4,637 +7.9% | $184,815 +10.8% |
| 2019 | $4,297 +5.8% | $166,823 +5.8% |
| 2018 | $4,060 +3.1% | $157,738 +3.1% |
| 2017 | $3,937 0% | $153,038 +18.7% |
| 2016 | $3,938 | $128,955 +4.4% |
| 2015 | $3,938 +24.1% | $123,506 +1871.4% |
| 2014 | $3,174 | $6,265 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30621