From the moment you arrive, you're greeted by exceptional curb appeal, lush tropical landscaping, warm architectural tones, and a beautifully designed entry that sets the tone for what's inside. Beautifully appointed 3 bed, 3 bath offering ~2,100 sq ft of light-filled living space on the water. Upstairs, all bedrooms provide privacy, including a spacious primary suite with direct access to a private balcony overlooking the water. The kitchen is equipped with stone countertops, center island, and stainless steel appliances, flowing seamlessly into the main living area with a cozy fireplace. Whether you're hosting sunset dinners, enjoying a quiet morning coffee, or gathering around the fire feature under the stars, this space delivers an unmatched coastal lifestyle. Additional highlights include a 45-ft private dock, fully paid solar, EV charging, and a new deck that offers a functional, open layout designed for comfort and coastal living. Ideally located just minutes from beaches, dining, and harbor amenities--experience the ultimate coastal lifestyle.
For sale
Listing Provided by: RE/MAX Gold Coast REALTORS
$2,365,000
2355 Peninsula Rd, Oxnard, CA 93035
3beds
2,104sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
4,356 Square Feet Lot
$2,257,800 Zestimate®
$1,124/sqft
$4/mo HOA
What's special
Beautifully designed entryCenter islandSpacious primary suiteLush tropical landscapingStainless steel appliancesExceptional curb appealStone countertops
- 20 days |
- 678 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Josh Dowell DRE #02194377 805-861-3261,
RE/MAX Gold Coast REALTORS,
Harold Powell DRE #00934438 805-339-3516,
RE/MAX Gold Coast REALTORS
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-35947
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Up
Heating
- Central, Solar
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Balcony, All Bedrooms Up
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,104 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Has spa: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Canal, Harbor, Marina, Ocean, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Canal,Harbor,Marina,Ocean,Water
Lot
- Size: 4,356 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 1880034035
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks, Water Sports
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Other
- HOA fee: $50 annually
- HOA name: CHANNEL ISLANDS WATERWAYS HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION
- HOA phone: 310-804-2382
Location
- Region: Oxnard
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,124/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,976,760
- Annual tax amount: $25,095
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 20 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,Fannie Mae,Freddie Mac,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$2,257,800
$2.14M - $2.37M
$4,972/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,365,000+24.5%$1,124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2022 | Sold | $1,900,000-4.5%$903/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/8/2022 | Pending sale | $1,990,000$946/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2022 | Contingent | $1,990,000$946/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,990,000+51.3%$946/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2018 | Sold | $1,315,000-4.3%$625/sqft |
Source: CSMAOR #218001280 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2018 | Pending sale | $1,374,000$653/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Ventura #218001280 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2018 | Price change | $1,374,000-1.8%$653/sqft |
| 2/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $1,399,000+7.6%$665/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams West Ventura County #218001280 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2006 | Sold | $1,300,000$618/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,095 +5.9% | $1,976,760 +2% |
| 2024 | $23,690 | $1,938,000 +2% |
| 2023 | $23,690 +35.4% | $1,900,000 +34.8% |
| 2022 | $17,502 +0.8% | $1,409,942 +2% |
| 2021 | $17,367 -1.8% | $1,382,297 +1% |
| 2020 | $17,677 +2.8% | $1,368,126 +2% |
| 2019 | $17,195 +1.8% | $1,341,300 +2.9% |
| 2018 | $16,899 +27.7% | $1,303,000 +25.2% |
| 2017 | $13,233 +8% | $1,041,000 +6.8% |
| 2016 | $12,255 +8.1% | $975,000 +11.6% |
| 2015 | $11,331 -21.1% | $874,000 -21.5% |
| 2014 | $14,357 | $1,114,000 +47% |
| 2013 | -- | $758,000 -3.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $783,000 -6.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $841,000 -20.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,052,000 -19.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,300,000 +653.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $172,563 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $169,180 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $162,826 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $159,635 +2% |
| 2001 | $2,623 +3.4% | $156,506 +2% |
| 2000 | $2,538 | $153,438 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Channel Islands
Getting around
27 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Christa Mcauliffe Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 1 mi
- 3/10Fremont Academy of Environmental Science & Innovative DesignGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.2 mi
- 5/10Oxnard High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.9 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Ventura County
- Oxnard
- 93035
- Channel Islands
- 2355 Peninsula Rd