Enjoy peaceful country living on 4.5 acres with this beautifully renovated 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home boasting over 2,800 sqft of space-plus your very own private pool! Located in Adkins, TX, this stunning property offers the perfect blend of modern comfort and wide-open land. Don't miss this rare opportunity!
For sale
$899,000
2355 Stuart Rd, Adkins, TX 78101
5beds
2,804sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
4.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$321/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private pool
- 324 days |
- 230 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kito Smith TREC #657368 (517) 395-7478,
Keller Williams Heritage
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1878166
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Split
- Area: 256
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 5
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Separate, Tub/Shower Combo
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 10 x 8
Dining room
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 10 x 8
Kitchen
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Living room
- Area: 522
- Dimensions: 29 x 18
Heating
- Central, Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- One Living Area, Separate Dining Room, Utility Room Inside
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Not Applicable
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,804 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 4.5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 051220000592
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, 4 Sides Masonry
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Wood Shingle/Shake
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $321/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $652,040
- Annual tax amount: $6,747
- Price range: $899K - $899K
- Date on market: 6/23/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 325 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,TX Vet,Cash,USDA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,024/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/27/2025 | Price change | $899,000-14.4%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2025 | Price change | $1,050,000-8.7%$374/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Price change | $1,150,000-4.2%$410/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000+269.2%$428/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2018 | Pending sale | $325,000$116/sqft |
Source: Carter TX Realty #1286909 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2018 | Price change | $325,000-1.5%$116/sqft |
Source: Carter TX Realty #1286909 Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2018 | Listed for sale | $330,000$118/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Integrity #1286909 Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2005 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,892 +9.9% | $616,724 +10% |
| 2024 | $8,088 +7.9% | $560,658 +10% |
| 2023 | $7,498 -7.8% | $509,689 +10% |
| 2022 | $8,137 +19% | $463,354 +17.7% |
| 2021 | $6,840 | $393,822 +10% |
| 2020 | $6,840 +3% | $358,020 +11% |
| 2019 | $6,639 | $322,440 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $6,639 +3.3% | $309,110 -0.2% |
| 2017 | $6,425 +3.5% | $309,710 +1.4% |
| 2016 | $6,208 +16.7% | $305,470 +10% |
| 2015 | $5,317 | $277,700 +7.7% |
| 2014 | $5,317 | $257,790 +7.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $238,810 +2.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $233,870 -0.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $235,840 -1.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $239,670 +4.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $229,230 -1.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $232,660 +0.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $232,490 +8.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $213,890 +18.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $180,380 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78101