Spacious brick home on 2.5 acres just a few minutes from Lake City. This 3-bed, 2-bath home includes a large living room, dining room, kitchen, laundry room, and sun room. This property also includes a storage building, a large recently refinished deck, 2 car garage, and a large paved driveway way.
For sale by owner
Price increase: $4.9K (3/29)
$235,000
2359 N Matthews Rd, Scranton, SC 29591
3beds
1,493sqft
Est.:
MultiFamily
Built in 1975
-- sqft lot
$234,400 Zestimate®
$157/sqft
$-- HOA
Overview
- 64 days |
- 1,017 |
- 91 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (912) 247-9827
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat pump, Electric, Other
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,493 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Brick
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0013831034
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Scranton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $157/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $180,710
- Annual tax amount: $968
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
Estimated market value
$234,400
$223,000 - $246,000
$1,463/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Contingent | $239,900$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Price change | $239,900+2.1%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,000+27%$157/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listing removed | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2025 | Price change | $2,000-4.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2025 | Price change | $2,100-4.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Sold | $185,000+23.3%$124/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2024 | Sold | $150,000$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $968 -62.3% | $180,710 +30.3% |
| 2024 | $2,567 +15.3% | $138,710 +38.6% |
| 2023 | $2,227 +3.2% | $100,066 |
| 2022 | $2,157 +9.7% | $100,066 |
| 2021 | $1,968 -0.4% | $100,066 |
| 2020 | $1,976 +0.8% | $100,066 |
| 2019 | $1,961 +4.2% | $100,066 |
| 2018 | $1,882 +390.6% | $100,066 +2401.7% |
| 2017 | $384 -4.2% | $4,000 |
| 2016 | $401 +0.5% | $4,000 |
| 2015 | $399 +10.5% | $4,000 |
| 2014 | $361 -4.4% | -- |
| 2013 | $378 +0.8% | $3,998 |
| 2012 | $375 +0.1% | -- |
| 2011 | $374 +5.1% | -- |
| 2010 | $356 +7.1% | -- |
| 2009 | $332 | -- |
| 2004 | -- | $80,539 |
| 2003 | -- | $80,539 |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29591