Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,200,000
Street View
  • $2,200,000

    236 Eastwoods Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576

    4beds
    4,901sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1860
    4.42 Acres Lot
    $2,495,100 Zestimate®
    $449/sqft
    $7,519 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,495,100

    $2.27M - $2.77M

    $7,519/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,519/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,519/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14,869/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $14,869/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully updated 1800's home with the essence of an inn. Four glorious acres set on a country lane with a pool, rolling lawn, stone walls, meadow and pond. Five fireplaces, exposed beams, wide plank floors, and screened-in porch create a homey oasis. A well-appointed eat-in kitchen w/fireplace and walk-in pantry graciously connects original architecture to newer additions. All flow out to the stone patio and pool. The luxurious master bedroom suite w/fireplace, Carrera marble bath, and sunny office overlook the spring-fed pond, woodlands and trails. A laundry room; large en-suite bed/bath w/expansive backyard view; two more bedrooms and bath are on the second level. Flexible floor plan. Desired estate area convenient to the New Canaan train, hiking, biking, shops, Scotts Corners, restaurants, The Inn by Jean-Georges. Many new upgrades include: hardwood floors; air handlers; boiler; roof; gutters; Sub-Zero refrigerator; washer; dryer; painting; pool - pump, coping, tiles; specimen hedges. Additional Information: Amenities:Marble Bath,HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Detached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Neeley,

    William Raveis-New York LLC 914-401-9111

    Bought with:

    Benjamin H. Ginnel, 40GI1107691

    Ginnel Real Estate

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6294285MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Chefs Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Pantry
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Bilco Door(s),Unfinished
    • Attic: Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 5
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,901
    • Total interior livable area: 4,901 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 4.42 Acres
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Near Shops, Views
    Details
    • Parcel number: 460000000009828008

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    Condition
    • Actual
    • Year built: 1860
    • Major remodel year: 1998

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Location
    • Region: Pound Ridge

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/24/2024Sold$2,200,000$449/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6294285 Report a problem
    4/2/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/1/2024Pending sale$2,200,000$449/sqft
    3/15/2024Listed for sale$2,200,000$449/sqft
    1/24/2024Listed for rent$15,000-25%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/20/2023Listing removed$2,200,000$449/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #H6272716 Report a problem
    10/13/2023Listed for sale$2,200,000+41.9%$449/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6272716 Report a problem
    6/10/2022Listing removed--
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance Report a problem
    3/1/2022Price change$20,000-33.3%$4/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #H6165394 Report a problem
    2/26/2022Listed for rent$30,000+361.5%$6/sqft
    8/24/2021Sold$1,550,000$316/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/16/2021Sold$1,550,000$316/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6093952 Report a problem
    4/6/2021Pending sale$1,550,000$316/sqft
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    3/22/2021Listed for sale$1,550,000+174.3%$316/sqft
    11/28/2018Listing removed$6,500$1/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4846191 Report a problem
    10/9/2018Listed for rent$6,500$1/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4846191 Report a problem
    9/21/2017Listing removed$6,500$1/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4737867 Report a problem
    8/28/2017Listed for rent$6,500$1/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4737867 Report a problem
    10/7/2016Sold$565,000-68.9%$115/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/10/2016Price change$1,815,000-3.2%$370/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #4608072 Report a problem
    3/3/2016Listed for sale$1,875,000-3.8%$383/sqft
    12/31/2015Listing removed$1,950,000$398/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #4445940 Report a problem
    5/14/2015Listed for sale$1,950,000+2.9%$398/sqft
    11/30/2007Listing removed$1,895,000$387/sqft
    Source: Obeo #2419735 Report a problem
    11/14/2007Listed for sale$1,895,000+2.4%$387/sqft
    Source: Obeo #2419735 Report a problem
    12/16/2004Sold$1,850,000$377/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $240,000
    2024-- $240,000
    2023-- $240,000
    2022-- $240,000
    2021-- $240,000
    2020-- $240,000
    2019-- $240,000
    2018-- $240,000 +4.3%
    2017-- $230,000
    2016-- $230,000
    2015-- $230,000
    2014-- $230,000
    2013-- $230,000
    2012-- $230,000
    2011-- $230,000
    2010-- $230,000
    2009-- $230,000
    2008-- $230,000
    2007-- $230,000
    2006-- $230,000
    2005-- $230,000
    2004-- $230,000
    2003-- $230,000
    2002-- $230,000
    2001-- $230,000
    2000-- $230,000
    1999-- $230,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10576