Welcome home to peaceful country living! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers 1,280 heated square feet and sits tucked away down a quiet country road, providing the perfect blend of comfort and privacy.
Step onto the relaxing front porch, shaded by a beautiful oak tree, and imagine spending your evenings unwinding on the adorable porch swing with a glass of sweet tea in hand. Out back, you’ll find a cozy covered patio area for grilling, entertaining, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. A nice-sized storage shed also provides plenty of room for tools, lawn equipment, or extra storage needs.
The kitchen offers plenty of cabinet space, making storage and organization a breeze while providing a functional layout for everyday living. Inside, the spacious master suite is full of charm and functionality, featuring elegant French doors leading into the master bathroom, a relaxing garden tub, and a dedicated vanity area designed with the lady of the house in mind.
If you’ve been searching for a cozy home with country charm and inviting outdoor spaces, this one is a must-see!
Active
$118,000
236 Gum Ridge Rd, Marksville, LA 71351
3beds
1,280sqft
Est.:
Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
0.53 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$92/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Quiet country roadRelaxing garden tubNice-sized storage shedRelaxing front porchAdorable porch swingDedicated vanity area
- 8 days |
- 119 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Angel Perry,
Get the Key Realty 318-500-4953
Source: GCLRA,MLS#: 2556990Originating MLS: Greater Central Louisiana REALTORS Association
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 14x11
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10x8
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x10
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 9x14
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 14x14
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,380
- Total interior livable area: 1,280 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Spaces
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.53 Acres
- Dimensions: .53
- Features: 1 to 5 Acres, Outside City Limits
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0020237900
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mobile Home
- Property subtype: Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Very Good Condition
- Year built: 1999
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $92/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $20,700
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,193/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $118,000-1.3%$92/sqft |
Source: GCLRA #2556990 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Listing removed | $119,500$93/sqft |
Source: GCLRA #2542715 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $119,500-0.4%$93/sqft |
Source: GCLRA #2542715 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $120,000-7.7%$94/sqft |
Source: GCLRA #2542715 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $129,999-3.7%$102/sqft |
Source: GCLRA #2542715 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $134,999-2.9%$105/sqft |
Source: GCLRA #2542715 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $139,000$109/sqft |
Source: GCLRA #2542715 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $2,070 |
| 2024 | -- | $2,070 |
| 2023 | -- | $2,070 +89.9% |
| 2022 | $70 | $1,090 |
| 2021 | $70 | $1,090 |
| 2020 | $70 -0.1% | $1,090 |
| 2019 | $70 | $1,090 |
| 2018 | $70 | $1,090 |
| 2017 | $70 0% | $1,090 |
| 2015 | $70 -1.8% | $1,090 -1.8% |
| 2013 | $72 +0.6% | $1,110 |
| 2012 | $71 +17.7% | $1,110 |
| 2011 | $60 | $1,110 |
| 2010 | $60 | $1,110 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71351