This is the kind of property that checks every box - and then some. Nestled on 5 beautiful acres, this 5-bedroom, 3-bath home offers space, function, and standout features you won't find just anywhere. Step inside to a grand living room with soaring ceilings and a layout that flows effortlessly for both everyday living and entertaining. The formal dining room is perfect for hosting, while the bonus room gives you flexibility for a playroom, office, or media space. The kitchen is equipped with double ovens and opens up to the heart of the home, making gatherings easy. Bathrooms have been tastefully refreshed, and the home offers approximately 3,400 sq ft of comfortable living space. Out back is where this property really shines - a gunite pool complete with a slide creates your own private retreat just in time for summer. Need space for hobbies, work, or storage? You've got it. A brand new 30x50 barn with porch, roll up doors, spray foam insulation, plumbed for 3/4 bathroom, and split unit HVAC is ready for whatever you need, plus an additional storage building for even more flexibility. Located in the highly sought-after Rehobeth school district, with a convenient drive to parks, schools, shopping, and an easy trip down to Panama City Beach - this property truly offers the best of both worlds. Homes like this don't come around often - don't miss your chance.
Pending
Price cut: $5K (4/18)
$634,900
236 Reardon Rd, Dothan, AL 36301
6beds
3,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2016
5 Acres Lot
$613,200 Zestimate®
$187/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 54 days |
- 953 |
- 64 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Casey Tillery 334-714-7841,
Lan Darty Real Estate & Development
Source: SAMLS,MLS#: 212336
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Attic, Bonus Room, Pantry, Separate Dining Room
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside, Upper Level
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,400
- Total interior livable area: 3,400 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Patio-Covered, Porch-Covered
- Pool features: In Ground, Gunite
- Waterfront features: No Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Dimensions: 5 acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1802040000006.015
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2016
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $187/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $50,100
- Annual tax amount: $156
- Date on market: 3/21/2026
Estimated market value
$613,200
$583,000 - $644,000
$2,306/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $634,900$187/sqft |
Source: SAMLS #212336 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Price change | $634,900-0.8%$187/sqft |
Source: SAMLS #212336 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $639,900+6780.6%$188/sqft |
Source: SAMLS #212336 Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2023 | Sold | $9,300-97.9%$3/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2021 | Sold | $435,000+3.6%$128/sqft |
Source: SAMLS #182669 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2021 | Listed for sale | $419,900+13.5%$124/sqft |
Source: SAMLS #182669 Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2019 | Listing removed | $369,900$109/sqft |
Source: Tom West Company, Inc. #171344 Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2018 | Listed for sale | $369,900$109/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $156 +142% | $5,020 +130.3% |
| 2023 | $64 +5.8% | $2,180 +5.8% |
| 2022 | $61 | $2,060 -49.8% |
| 2021 | $61 | $4,100 |
| 2020 | $61 -94.2% | $4,100 -48.8% |
| 2019 | $1,055 +1% | $8,000 -77.4% |
| 2017 | $1,044 +408.5% | $35,400 |
| 2016 | $205 | -- |
| 2015 | $205 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36301