Beautiful piece of history tucked away from the road with gorgeous views! Originally a carriage house, this charming property blends character with thoughtful modern updates. Many major improvements have already been completed, including a new 3 bedroom septic system, mini splits throughout, added insulation in the attic, walls, and beneath the home, updated propane gas lines to the range, unfinished potential for a 3rd bedroom and 2nd bathroom. The barn has also undergone extensive work, including stabilization, a new concrete foundation, repaired sills, installed new barn doors and drainage mitigation around the exterior. Full RV hookups have been added off to the side of the front yard, and permits and plans for an ADU have already been acquired. Complete with garden beds, a chicken coop, privacy, and endless potential — this is your opportunity to live the dream! Showings start at open houses. Seller to find suitable housing. OPEN HOUSES---Friday May 22, 4pm-6pm, Saturday May 23, 11-1 and Sunday May 24, 11-1.
Active
Listed by: KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty
$514,900
236 Tolend Road, Barrington, NH 03825
2beds
1,720sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1800
9.74 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$299/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 1,194 |
- 118 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joanna Allen,
KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty 603-610-8500
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089697
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Wood Stove, Mini Split
Cooling
- Mini Split, Whole House Fan
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups
Features
- Dining Area, Kitchen/Dining, Natural Woodwork, Indoor Storage, Walk-in Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,246
- Total interior livable area: 1,720 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,720
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Crushed Stone, Gravel, Paved, Attached
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Enclosed Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Other - See Remarks, Poultry Coop
Lot
- Size: 9.74 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Farm, Horse/Animal Farm, Field/Pasture, Landscaped, Open Lot, Secluded, Sloped, Trail/Near Trail, Wooded, Rural
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
- Parcel number: BRRNM00222B000020L000000
- Zoning description: Rural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Post and Beam, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete, Fieldstone
- Roof: Architectural Shingle,Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1800
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: 1000 Gallon
- Utilities for property: Cable
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Barrington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $299/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $419,600
- Annual tax amount: $8,207
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $514,900+60.9%$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2020 | Sold | $320,000-2.3%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $327,500+0.8%$190/sqft |
Source: Great Island Realty LLC #4784225 Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2019 | Listing removed | $325,000$189/sqft |
| 11/5/2019 | Listed for sale | $325,000$189/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,381 +5.4% | $419,600 |
| 2023 | $7,003 +11% | $419,600 +32% |
| 2022 | $6,310 +1.8% | $317,900 |
| 2021 | $6,199 +0.6% | $317,900 +17.4% |
| 2020 | $6,164 +8.7% | $270,700 +8.2% |
| 2019 | $5,672 -0.4% | $250,200 +8.8% |
| 2018 | $5,697 +2.9% | $229,900 |
| 2017 | $5,536 -0.8% | $229,900 +7.2% |
| 2016 | $5,583 +13.4% | $214,400 +9.8% |
| 2015 | $4,923 +4.9% | $195,200 |
| 2014 | $4,691 +0.6% | $195,200 -6% |
| 2013 | $4,663 +4.7% | $207,600 |
| 2012 | $4,455 +17.9% | $207,600 +14.1% |
| 2011 | $3,780 -4.4% | $181,900 -10% |
| 2010 | $3,953 | $202,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03825
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Barrington Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 1.6 mi
- 5/10Barrington Elementary SchoolGrades: 1-4Distance: 1.9 mi
- NAEarly Childhood Learning CenterGrades: PK-KDistance: 3.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Barrington Elementary
- Middle: Barrington Middle
- District: Barrington Sch Dsct SAU #74
Source: PrimeMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.