INSTANT EQUITY! This home appraised higher than the listing price! Charming 2-bed, 1-bath ranch set on a peaceful wooded lot on Walker Hill Road in Weare. This single-level home offers comfortable living with the added bonus of a walkout basement ready for expansion -- prepped for a 3/4 bath and already equipped with heat and electrical. Enjoy a private setting surrounded by nature while remaining close to Concord and Route 89. Restaurants, grocery stores, and daily amenities are all within 30 minutes, making this the perfect blend of rural living and commuter convenience. This home would be an amazing starter home, a great home to downsize into OR this property would be easy to maintain as an investment property! *This home is currently rented: Tenant's lease is MTM. *Agent Interest
Active
Listed by: Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH
$399,900
236 Walker Hill Road, Weare, NH 03281
2beds
816sqft
Est.:
Ranch
Built in 1990
3.34 Acres Lot
$389,400 Zestimate®
$490/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Single-level homeWalkout basementPeaceful wooded lot
- 4 days |
- 708 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tatum Trudel,
Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH Cell:603-867-2401
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087946
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Hot Water
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl Plank
- Basement: Climate Controlled,Concrete,Concrete Floor,Interior Stairs,Walkout,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,632
- Total interior livable area: 816 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 816
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved, Off Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Deck, Shed
Lot
- Size: 3.34 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Rolling Slope, Sloped, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: WEARM00402L000066S000001
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Architectural Shingle,Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Leach Field, Private Sewer
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Weare
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $490/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $231,200
- Annual tax amount: $5,003
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$389,400
$370,000 - $409,000
$2,053/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900$490/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listing removed | $399,900$490/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $399,900-3.6%$490/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Price change | $414,950-1.2%$509/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $419,9500%$515/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $419,9850%$515/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $420,000-2.3%$515/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $430,000+37.6%$527/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2024 | Sold | $312,533+78.6%$383/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2019 | Sold | $175,000+2.9%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2019 | Listed for sale | $170,000$208/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan #4742624 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,714 +8.2% | $231,200 0% |
| 2023 | $4,358 +8.3% | $231,300 |
| 2022 | $4,025 -0.4% | $231,300 +37% |
| 2021 | $4,043 | $168,800 |
| 2020 | $4,043 +2.1% | $168,800 +1.1% |
| 2019 | $3,960 +3% | $167,000 |
| 2018 | $3,846 +2.9% | $167,000 |
| 2016 | $3,736 +3.2% | $167,000 +3.3% |
| 2015 | $3,621 | $161,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03281