3 Bed | 2 Bath | Prime Baton Rouge Location – Great Rental Potential
2364 Ralph Street, Baton Rouge, LA
This 3-bedroom, 2-bath property is a hidden gem with strong potential, located in the heart of Baton Rouge. Whether you’re looking for a solid rental or a value-add opportunity, this home checks the boxes.
Just minutes from Southern University, downtown Baton Rouge, major employers, and everyday conveniences, this property sits in a high-demand rental area and can command a strong monthly rent with the right vision.
Features include:
* Spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout
* Functional floor plan with room to enhance value
* Large lot with exterior potential
* Ideal setup for long-term rental or Section 8
* Convenient access to schools, shopping, dining, and public transportation
With a little updating, this home could easily become a high-performing rental or a comfortable primary residence. Opportunities like this in central Baton Rouge don’t last long.
?? Location. Potential. Income.?Schedule your showing today and see what this property can become.
Active
Price cut: $1K (5/19)
$61,995
2364 Ralph St, Baton Rouge, LA 70805
3beds
1,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$41/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional floor planLarge lot
- 125 days |
- 155 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kendall Plain 225-571-5958,
Plain & Associates LLC 225-571-5958
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2538353
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,500
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Spaces
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Dimensions: 70 * 90
- Features: Outside City Limits, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: Unknown
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Average Condition
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $41/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $36,960
- Annual tax amount: $453
- Date on market: 1/15/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,203/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $61,995-1.6%$41/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $62,995-0.8%$42/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $63,500-1.6%$42/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $64,500-0.8%$43/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $65,000-7.1%$43/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Price change | $69,995-2.8%$47/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Price change | $71,995-1.1%$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $72,795-0.3%$49/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $72,995-1.2%$49/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $73,900-1.5%$49/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $75,000-3.7%$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $77,900-0.8%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Price change | $78,500-0.5%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Price change | $78,900-0.1%$53/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2026 | Price change | $79,000-1%$53/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Price change | $79,800-0.1%$53/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2026 | Price change | $79,8950%$53/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $79,900+207.3%$53/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2013 | Listed for sale | $26,000-69.4%$17/sqft |
Source: The Real Estate Book #B1311261 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2008 | Listing removed | $85,000$57/sqft |
Source: NCI #B06134574 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2008 | Listed for sale | $85,000$57/sqft |
Source: NCI #B06134574 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2007 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $453 +4.7% | $3,696 |
| 2024 | $433 +10.1% | $3,696 +12% |
| 2023 | $393 -0.2% | $3,300 |
| 2022 | $394 +2.3% | $3,300 |
| 2021 | $385 +0.2% | $3,300 |
| 2020 | $384 +5.8% | $3,300 +10% |
| 2019 | $363 +1.3% | $3,000 |
| 2018 | $359 | $3,000 |
| 2017 | $359 | $3,000 |
| 2016 | $359 +2.5% | $3,000 |
| 2015 | $350 -0.1% | $3,000 -33.3% |
| 2014 | $350 -33.1% | $4,500 -47.1% |
| 2013 | $523 -47.1% | $8,500 |
| 2012 | $989 +8.8% | $8,500 |
| 2011 | $909 +0% | $8,500 |
| 2010 | $909 +337.8% | $8,500 |
| 2009 | $208 -0.3% | $8,500 |
| 2008 | $208 +568.6% | $8,500 +277.8% |
| 2007 | $31 0% | $2,250 |
| 2006 | $31 +0% | $2,250 |
| 2005 | $31 | $2,250 |
| 2004 | $31 -5.6% | $2,250 -2.2% |
| 2003 | $33 0% | $2,300 |
| 2002 | $33 0% | $2,300 |
| 2001 | $33 +72% | $2,300 |
| 2000 | $19 | $2,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Legion Village