Skip main navigation
Active
  • $595,000

    2367 Hess Rd, Appleton, NY 14008

    4beds
    2,412sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1830
    52.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $247/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceSmall greenhouseExposed wood beamsCustom hickory cabinetryCathedral ceilingQuality appliancesGranite countertops
    PRIDE OF OWNERSHIP IS EVIDENT THROUGHOUT THIS 2017 RENOVATION OF THIS CIRCA 1830 4BR, 2.5 BATH FARMHOUSE. THIS HOME FEATURES AN UNBELIEVABLE KITCHEN/DINING AREA 40' IN LENGTH (W/ CATHEDRAL CEILING & EXPOSED WOOD BEAMS), OFFERING CUSTOM HICKORY CABINETRY, GRANITE COUNTERTOPS, OVERSIZED CENTER ISLAND (W/GAS COOKTOP), QUALITY APPLIANCES, WALK IN PANTRY, WETBAR, CUSTOM CONCRETE FLOOR (WITH RADIANT HEAT) AND FRENCH DOORS OPEN TO EXPANSIVE REAR PATIO! ALSO GREAT ROOM W/ CATHEDRAL CEILING, GAS FIREPLACE & BALCONY ABOVE. 2 BEDROOMS W/SHARED BATH & LAUNDRY/HALF BATH FINISH FLOOR 1. UPSTAIRS ARE TWO ADDITIONAL BEDROOMS, FULL BATH & BALCONY SITTING AREA. OUTSIDE OFFERS HUGE CIRCULAR DRIVE & PARKING AREA, 2 DETACHED GARAGES, 28X50 POLE BARN (NEEDS TLC), SMALL GREENHOUSE, CARPORT AND ADDITIONAL LOG STRUCTURE (COULD BE SAUNA, SMOKER, POOL HOUSE OR JUST GREAT STORAGE). ALL THIS SITUATED ON 52.3 COUNTRY ACRES. VIEW THE PHOTOS AND TOUR ATTACHED TO THIS LISTING. ALOT TO UNPACK HERE. RIGHT TO HARVEST CROPS CONVEYS WITH THE PROPERTY. OFFERS REVIEWED AS RECEIVED. PUBLIC OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY, 5/16/26 11AM - 1 PM.
    4 days
    |
    1,319
    |
    93
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    HUNT Real Estate Corporation 716-434-6266,

    Louis J Faery 716-434-6266

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1678332MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Gas, Electric, Forced Air, Radiant
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Great Room, Hot Tub/Spa, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Skylights, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Other, See Remarks, Tile, Varies
      • Windows: Drapes, Skylight(s), Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Walk-Up Access,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,412
      • Total interior livable area: 2,412 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Heated Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Circular Driveway, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Deck, Gravel Driveway, Private Yard, See Remarks
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      Lot
      • Size: 52.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 418 x 3867
      • Features: Agricultural, Irregular Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Greenhouse, Outbuilding, Other, Second Garage
      • Parcel number: 2928000270000001016000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Horses Allowed

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt,Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1830

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Holland Land Companys
      Location
      • Region: Appleton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $247/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $145,100
      • Annual tax amount: $6,835
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,016/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$595,000-14.4%$247/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1678332 Report a problem
        11/10/2025Listing removed$695,000$288/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1637461 Report a problem
        9/27/2025Price change$695,000-4.1%$288/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1637461 Report a problem
        9/11/2025Listed for sale$725,000+752.9%$301/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1637461 Report a problem
        5/26/2016Sold$85,000-19%$35/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B495655 Report a problem
        4/11/2016Pending sale$104,900$43/sqft
        Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #B495655 Report a problem
        3/25/2016Listed for sale$104,900$43/sqft
        Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #B495655 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $145,100
        2024-- $145,100
        2023-- $145,100
        2022-- $145,100
        2021-- $145,100
        2020-- $145,100 +3.3%
        2019-- $140,500
        2018-- $140,500 +65.3%
        2017$4,703 $85,000 -36.3%
        2016-- $133,500
        2015-- $133,500
        2014-- $133,500
        2013-- $133,500 +3.3%
        2012-- $129,200
        2011-- $129,200
        2010-- $129,200 +4.1%
        2009-- $124,100
        2008-- $124,100
        2007-- $124,100
        2006-- $124,100 +7.7%
        2005-- $115,200
        2004-- $115,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14008

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        26 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable