Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,170,000
  • $1,170,000

    237 16th St SE, Washington, DC 20003

    4beds
    1,992sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1923
    1,790 Square Feet Lot
    $1,165,000 Zestimate®
    $587/sqft
    $5,102 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,165,000

    $1.11M - $1.22M

    $5,102/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,102/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,102/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,580/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,580/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Bright & Spacious 4BR/3.5BA Home with Deck & Parking in Prime Capitol Hill Location Call your Agent today for a viewing!! This will not last - Sparkling and ready for you to move in! It is the perfect package! - 3 bdrm 2.5 main house, in-law apartment and off street parking!! Beautifully renovated by Nantucket Holdings in 2016, and additional features added by the present owner, this sun-filled 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers the perfect blend of classic charm and modern finishes. Ideally situated between Capitol Hill and Hill East on a picturesque, tree-lined street, this home is just blocks from Lincoln Park, Eastern Market, the upcoming RFK Stadium redevelopment, and three Metro stations—plus neighborhood restaurants, grocery stores, and schools. The open-concept main level features oak hardwood floors, coffered ceilings, and a welcoming living and dining area. The gourmet kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, complete with marble countertops, stainless steel appliances, custom tile backsplash, ample cabinetry, and a breakfast bar. Just off the kitchen, step onto a spacious wood deck overlooking a large, fenced yard with secure tandem parking for 1–2 cars. Upstairs, skylights fill the home with natural light. The generous primary suite includes a luxurious marble en suite bath. Two additional bedrooms, a hall bath, and a conveniently located front-loading washer and dryer complete the upper level. The fully finished lower level—with both front and rear access, as well as an interior access that can separate the two units—offers exceptional flexibility. Featuring a bedroom, full bath and second kitchen, it’s ideal for guests, extended living space, or potential Air BNB income (no certificate of occupancy -c of o)

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Linda Pettie 202-276-3172,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington,

    Co-Listing Agent: Sheila Walter 202-203-8180,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington

    Bought with:

    Sam Khazai

    Keller Williams Capital Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2245108MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Crown Molding, 2nd Kitchen, Breakfast Area, Upgraded Countertops, Bar
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Windows: Low Emissivity Windows, Vinyl Clad
    • Basement: Rear Entrance,Connecting Stairway,Finished,Front Entrance
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,992
    • Total interior livable area: 1,992 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,328
    • Finished area below ground: 664

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Secured, Enclosed, Parking Space Conveys, Off Street, On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Stone Retaining Walls
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Wood,Back Yard,Full
    Lot
    • Size: 1,790 sqft
    • Features: Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 1073//0067

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1923
    • Major remodel year: 2017

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Washington
    • Subdivision: Capitol Hill

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/17/2026Sold$1,170,000-0.8%$587/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2245108 Report a problem
    3/1/2026Pending sale$1,179,500$592/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2245108 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Contingent$1,179,500$592/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2245108 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Listed for sale$1,179,500+23.5%$592/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2245108 Report a problem
    12/1/2025Listing removed$4,450$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/7/2025Listed for rent$4,450+8.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/9/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Bright MLS Report a problem
    12/22/2020Price change$4,100-3.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Abaris Realty, Inc. #DCDC492946 Report a problem
    10/20/2020Listed for rent$4,250$2/sqft
    Source: Abaris Realty, Inc. #DCDC492946 Report a problem
    5/25/2017Sold$955,000+6.7%$479/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/26/2017Pending sale$895,000$449/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Washington Capitol Hill #DC9920913 Report a problem
    4/19/2017Listed for sale$895,000+2%$449/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Capital Properties #DC9920913 Report a problem
    6/24/2016Sold$877,500-0.1%$441/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/22/2016Pending sale$878,500$441/sqft
    Source: John C. Formant Real Estate Inc. #DC9621568 Report a problem
    4/29/2016Price change$878,500-1.2%$441/sqft
    4/9/2016Listed for sale$889,500+61.7%$447/sqft
    7/17/2015Sold$550,000-14.7%$276/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/1/2015Listed for sale$645,000$324/sqft
    Source: Samuel C Reynolds & Company, Inc. #DC8652518 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,334 +0.6%$1,187,910 +0.8%
    2024$9,279 +0.7%$1,178,660 +0.9%
    2023$9,211 +5.9%$1,167,650 +6%
    2022$8,695 +4.8%$1,101,660 +4.7%
    2021$8,295 +5.6%$1,052,230 +5.2%
    2020$7,856 +13.4%$999,950 +12.5%
    2018$6,929 -2.9%$888,490 +1.5%
    2017$7,136 +63.6%$875,790 +70.7%
    2016$4,362 +264.3%$513,130 +10.3%
    2015$1,197 +9.5%$465,300 +13.3%
    2014$1,093 +9.5%$410,620 +3%
    2013$998 +9.3%$398,540 -1.6%
    2012$914 $404,920
    2011$914 +21%$404,920 +1%
    2010$755 +10%$400,730 -8.3%
    2009$686 +11.4%$436,820 +9.7%
    2007$616 +5.2%$398,120 +26%
    2006$585 -19.5%$316,090 +11.1%
    2005$727 +12%$284,510 +45.8%
    2004$649 +12%$195,140 +19.5%
    2003$580 +25%$163,300 +29%
    2002$464 +13.7%$126,585 +10.1%
    2001$408 $114,975

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Barney Circle