Ideally located at the beginning of Hines Point, this light-filled, well-maintained home offers a central setting with easy access to the Lagoon, the MV Museum, and town. Public water access is just a short walk away, making it easy to enjoy all the benefits of this special area. Set on a gentle rise overlooking the Lagoon, the home is filled with natural light and offers beautiful water views. A bright sitting room welcomes you and flows easily into the kitchen and dining area. The dining room opens to a large deck, perfect for outdoor dining or simply enjoying the view. The cathedral living room is filled with glass and natural light, with a fireplace and sliders to the deck that create an easy indoor outdoor feel. The first floor includes a bedroom with a slider to a private deck and a renovated full bath, ideal for one level living. Upstairs are two comfortable bedrooms connected by a Jack and Jill bath. The grounds are just as inviting, with a park like yard, mature trees, and thoughtful landscaping that provide both beauty and privacy. An irrigation system keeps everything lush, while the pea stone driveway lined with cobblestones adds classic Vineyard charm. The home is equipped with a solar array and heat pumps for efficient, year-round comfort. An easy, comfortable home in a prime location with great light, views, and a setting that feels both private and connected to everything.
For sale
$2,250,000
237 Lagoon Pond Rd, Tisbury, MA 02568
3beds
1,867sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
1.4 Acres Lot
$2,087,200 Zestimate®
$1,205/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright sitting roomKitchen and dining areaPark like yardMature treesBeautiful water viewsJack and jill bathFilled with natural light
- 28 days |
- 680 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alison Rich Stearns,
Carroll & Vincent R.E.
Source: LINK,MLS#: 44301
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Stove: yes, Washer: yes
Features
- Ins, Irr, MiniSplit, OSh, Floor 1: Kitchen with attached sun room with slider to back deck, dining room with slider to large front deck, and large family room with slider to large front deck and views of Lagoon. First floor primary bedroom and full bath., Floor 2: Two bedrooms, jack and jill bathroom. laundry hook up in hallway closet, Floor 3: NA
- Flooring: wood/carpet
- Basement: Full unfinished basement with washer & dryer and walk out double doors to back yard.
- Fireplace features: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,867
- Total interior livable area: 1,867 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: 4 cars
Features
- Exterior features: PubBch, Deck, Porch, WViews
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Pond
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Pond
- Frontage type: None
Lot
- Size: 1.4 Acres
- Features: mature landscape, lawn
Details
- Additional structures: The Seller will provide the design plan and permitting for a nitrogen-reducing system as required by the Tisbury Board of Health. Installation will be the Buyer’s responsibility.
- Parcel number: TISBM0013BB00000L0041
- Zoning: R50
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Full
Condition
- Year built: 1988
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,205/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,064,100
- Annual tax amount: $15,315
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Listing agreement: E
Estimated market value
$2,087,200
$1.98M - $2.19M
$7,467/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,250,000+652.5%$1,205/sqft |
Source: LINK #44301 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/1992 | Sold | $299,000$160/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,173 +58.1% | $2,004,300 +66.7% |
| 2024 | $9,598 -1.5% | $1,202,700 -9.7% |
| 2023 | $9,749 -0.5% | $1,331,800 +18.3% |
| 2022 | $9,795 +10.1% | $1,125,823 +16% |
| 2021 | $8,900 +5.3% | $970,600 +7.1% |
| 2020 | $8,452 -2% | $905,923 -3.6% |
| 2019 | $8,622 +15.4% | $940,200 +18.9% |
| 2018 | $7,472 +0.4% | $790,700 -3.2% |
| 2017 | $7,439 +4.5% | $816,600 +5% |
| 2016 | $7,121 +7.8% | $777,400 +5% |
| 2015 | $6,603 +8.1% | $740,200 +1.7% |
| 2014 | $6,106 -1.1% | $727,800 |
| 2013 | $6,172 +2% | $727,800 -3.7% |
| 2012 | $6,052 +2.1% | $755,600 -4.1% |
| 2011 | $5,925 -0.3% | $787,900 -12.9% |
| 2010 | $5,941 +3% | $904,200 -6.2% |
| 2009 | $5,766 +5.3% | $964,200 -3.3% |
| 2008 | $5,476 -4.6% | $997,400 -2.1% |
| 2007 | $5,738 +16% | $1,019,100 +7.1% |
| 2006 | $4,948 +4.7% | $951,500 +18% |
| 2005 | $4,727 -4.3% | $806,600 +32.2% |
| 2004 | $4,937 +4.6% | $610,300 |
| 2003 | $4,718 +5.6% | $610,300 |
| 2002 | $4,467 +12.1% | $610,300 +104.7% |
| 2000 | $3,986 | $298,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02568