Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $256,000

    237 W Hickory St, East Rochester, NY 14445

    2beds
    1,200sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1935
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $271,400 Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $2,045 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $271,400

    $250,000 - $293,000

    $2,045/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,045/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,045/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,831/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,831/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 237 W Hickory Street—a charming and beautifully maintained Cape Cod in the heart of East Rochester! Built in 1935, this 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is filled with timeless character and thoughtful updates throughout. The inviting living room features a wood-burning fireplace, crown molding, and hardwood floors that carry throughout much of the home. The kitchen offers all NEW S/S appliances (2025) and flows easily into a light-filled dining area, perfect for everyday meals or hosting dinner parties. Upstairs, you'll find two very generously sized bedrooms and a full bath. The partially finished basement offers even more flexible space—complete with a second full bath and a built-in cedar sauna! Outside, enjoy beautifully manicured gardens, a private patio, and a partially fenced yard ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Updates included new windows (2025), new light fixtures/fans (2025), Interior paint (2025). With a classic layout, abundant natural light, and so much charm in every corner, this East Rochester gem is one you absolutely don't want to miss! Perfect starter home or for the buyers who simply want to downsize a bit and not have as much to maintain!! Showings begin Friday 6/13 at 9am. Offers are due Wednesday 6/18 at 2pm.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joshua D. Bartolotta 585-545-9004,

    Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

    Bought with:

    Kathy J. Goldschmidt-Ocorr, 40GO0925733

    Howard Hanna

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1613685MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Sauna, Programmable Thermostat
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,200
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence, Patio
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50 x 121
    • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2658011512800002051000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Copper Plumbing
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1935

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: East Rochester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/4/2025Sold$256,000+28.1%$213/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1613685 Report a problem
    6/19/2025Pending sale$199,900$167/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1613685 Report a problem
    6/12/2025Listed for sale$199,900+149.9%$167/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1613685 Report a problem
    8/24/1994Sold$80,000$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $102,700
    2024-- $102,700
    2023-- $102,700
    2022-- $102,700
    2021-- $102,700
    2020-- $102,700
    2018-- $102,700 +8%
    2017$1,879 $95,100
    2016-- $95,100
    2015-- $95,100
    2014-- $95,100
    2013-- $95,100 -3%
    2012-- $98,000
    2011-- $98,000
    2010-- $98,000
    2009-- $98,000 +7.2%
    2007-- $91,400
    2006-- $91,400 +4.5%
    2005-- $87,500
    2004-- $87,500 +17.6%
    2003-- $74,400
    2002-- $74,400
    2001-- $74,400
    2000-- $74,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14445