The mountains are calling & you must go—and this cozy cabin is the perfect answer. Located in the highly sought-after gated community of Goose Island Hideaway with common area river access, just minutes from Hwy 515 and downtown Blue Ridge and Ellijay, this turn-key home features an all-wood interior, soaring ceilings, and a stone fireplace in the bright, open great room. The kitchen offers granite countertops, a farmhouse sink, and custom cabinetry, flowing easily into the dining area for entertaining. With 3BR/3BA across three levels, screened porches, and a finished terrace level with rec room, there's space for everyone to relax and enjoy the mountains. Perfect as a short-term rental, second home, or full-time residence—sit on the back screened porch, take in the view, and sip your morning coffee.
Active
Price cut: $10.9K (5/17)
$549,000
238 Cedar Ridge Rd, Cherry Log, GA 30522
3beds
2,025sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1994
0.94 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$271/sqft
$52/mo HOA
What's special
Soaring ceilingsDining area for entertainingCommon area river accessAll-wood interiorGranite countertopsScreened porchesFarmhouse sink
- 42 days |
- 492 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Howard and Mayfield Group 706-455-8967,
REMAX Town & Country - Blairsville,
Ariel King 706-639-6667,
REMAX Town & Country - Blairsville
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 429333
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Cooktop, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Carpet
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Vented, Gas Log
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,025
- Total interior livable area: 2,025 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage, Driveway, Gravel, Asphalt
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Screened, Front Porch, Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Frontage type: None
Lot
- Size: 0.94 Acres
- Topography: Level,Sloping,Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 3105D 023
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $625 annually
Location
- Region: Cherry Log
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $271/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $450,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,793
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Price change | $549,000-1.9%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $559,900+57.3%$276/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #429333 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2021 | Sold | $356,000+6.3%$176/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #309612 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2021 | Pending sale | $335,000$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2021 | Contingent | $335,000$165/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #309612 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2021 | Listed for sale | $335,000$165/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #309612 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,793 -14.1% | $180,280 -11.4% |
| 2023 | $3,253 +15.1% | $203,400 +36.8% |
| 2022 | $2,826 +8.4% | $148,720 +25.5% |
| 2021 | $2,606 +25.4% | $118,480 +25.4% |
| 2020 | $2,078 +8.8% | $94,480 +12% |
| 2019 | $1,910 -3.3% | $84,360 -2.1% |
| 2018 | $1,977 | $86,160 +23.2% |
| 2017 | $1,977 +14.8% | $69,960 -1% |
| 2016 | $1,721 -2.9% | $70,640 +5.5% |
| 2015 | $1,773 +7.4% | $66,960 +1.1% |
| 2014 | $1,651 -2.7% | $66,240 -3.6% |
| 2013 | $1,697 | $68,680 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30522
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Ellijay Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 7.5 mi
- 7/10Clear Creek Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 12.3 mi
- 7/10Gilmer High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 9.1 mi
- Georgia
- Gilmer County
- Cherrylog
- 30522
- 238 Cedar Ridge Rd