Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • $6,000/mo

    Fees may apply

    238 Highland Rd, Tiverton, RI 02878

    2beds
    2,224sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Single family residence
    Available now
    No pets
    Air conditioner, central air
    In unit laundry
    Off street parking
    Baseboard
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    New patio furnitureTwo spacious en-suite bedroomsHigh ceilingsHardwood floorsOriginal built-in bookcases
    Available August through October. Spend your summer in a beautifully converted former library that blends historic character with comfortable coastal living. Built in 1938 as the Essex Memorial Library, the home features original built-in bookcases, hardwood floors, high ceilings, and oversized windows that fill the space with natural light. The open main level offers a well-appointed kitchen with high-end appliances, living and dining areas, and a vaulted ceiling with west-facing floor-to-ceiling windows showcasing sunset views over the Sakonnet River and Mount Hope Bridge. Two spacious en-suite bedrooms provide privacy, along with an additional bath and a finished lower level with a large family room, children's books and toys, and a preserved ceramic alphabet mural created by local children in 1993. French doors open to a private terrace with new patio furniture, outdoor dining, and a grill perfect for easy summer living. Conveniently located near Grinnell's Beach, Four Corners, shops, cafes, and restaurants. August $7,000| September $6,000| October $6,000. Rent includes utilities, heat, AC, water, gas, electric, linens, laundry, grounds maintenance, refuse removal, and parking.
    9 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioner, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,224 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Electricity included in rent, Gas included in rent, Heating included in rent, Heating system: Baseboard, Water included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: TIVEM307B139

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Electricity, Gas, Water

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Tiverton

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 6 Month

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/14/2026Listed for rent$6,000-14.3%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listing removed$7,000$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/25/2026Listed for rent$7,000+55.6%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/29/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/5/2024Listed for rent$4,500-55%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/14/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/2/2023Price change$10,000+11.1%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/8/2023Listed for rent$9,000$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/16/2017Sold$395,000$178/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 02878