Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $679,900

    238 Hunters Ridge Rd, Lutherville Timonium, MD 21093

    4beds
    3,700sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $700,400 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $6/mo HOA

    What's special

    Tree-lined streetsQuiet private settingVaulted ceilingsNew recessed lightingFamily roomRefreshed and oversized bathroomWorking fireplace
    Once upon a time, in the heart of Hunt Ridge, there was a house waiting for its next chapter to unfold. From the outside, it feels classic and familiar, set along one of those gorgeous, tree-lined streets where evening walks and morning jogs become part of the daily rhythm. But step inside, and the story shifts. This is a home that has been thoughtfully refreshed and reimagined, ready for what comes next. The space unfolds in a way that just makes sense. Just off the main foyer, the living room welcomes you in with vaulted ceilings and a working fireplace—the kind of space that feels just right for quiet evenings or gathering with friends. A few steps away, the dining room and kitchen come together as the natural center of the home, making everyday living easy and entertaining feel effortless, flowing right into the family room where everyone tends to end up. It’s easy to picture mornings in the kitchen, casual meals within reach, and evenings in the dining room that stretch a little longer—friends gathered around the table, conversation lingering well past dinner. Tucked privately away from the main living spaces is the home’s “sleeping wing,” where the bedrooms are thoughtfully laid out. The primary suite feels like a true retreat, with room for a king-sized bed, a refreshed and oversized bathroom, and a walk-in closet that functions the way you need it to. Three additional bedrooms are generously sized with great closet space, all served by an updated hall bathroom that feels fresh and move-in ready. Light pours in throughout the home, shifting beautifully from front to back. The front bedrooms feel bright and welcoming, while along the rear of the home, windows and sliding glass doors in both the family room and the primary suite open to views of a backyard framed by mature plantings and stacked stone walls, creating a quiet, private setting. The lower level adds another layer of flexibility, with a full family room that gives you options, whether it’s movie nights, a playroom, or simply a place to spread out. When the weather turns warm, life moves easily outdoors. The expanded deck, accessible from both the family room and the primary bedroom, becomes an extension of the home, perfect for morning coffee, summer dinners, or a quiet moment at the end of the day. Practical details have been thoughtfully addressed throughout, including a newer HVAC system (2019), a recently replaced washer and dryer, new recessed lighting, and a new cedar fence that enhances both privacy and outdoor enjoyment, along with many additional updates that make the home feel truly move-in ready. All of this in Hunt Ridge, a neighborhood known for its convenience to I-695 and I-83, while still offering a sense of calm and connection. The community association helps maintain the neighborhood’s character and brings neighbors together with events throughout the year, adding another layer to what makes this area so special. This is a home that feels fresh, welcoming, and ready, where everyday living is easy, and where it’s not hard to imagine your life unfolding next.
    21 days
    |
    1,212
    |
    46
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Comstock 443-928-9613,

    Cummings & Co. Realtors 4108230033

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2160184MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Other, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 17
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 12
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 247 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 19
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Level: Upper
      Game room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 368 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 23
      Half bath
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 8
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 17
      Other
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 50 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 10
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, Lower Level, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Open Floorplan, Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Soaking Tub, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Other, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Dry Wall, 9'+ Ceilings
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Six Panel, Sliding Glass, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Side Entrance,Sump Pump,Full,Walk-Out Access,Improved,Space For Rooms,Partial,Connecting Stairway,Combination,Exterior Entry,Shelving
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Glass Doors
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,296
      • Total interior livable area: 3,700 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,148
      • Finished area below ground: 1,552

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Split Foyer,Multi/Split,Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Stone Retaining Walls
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.00 x
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04081800010805
      • Zoning: R
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, 220 Volts

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $75 annually
      • HOA name: HUNT RIDGE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
      Location
      • Region: Lutherville Timonium

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $184/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $495,767
      • Annual tax amount: $5,630
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $700,400

        $665,000 - $735,000

        $4,494/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Contingent$679,900$184/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2160184 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$679,900-0.5%$184/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2160184 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listing removed$683,000$185/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2152594 Report a problem
        3/13/2026Price change$683,000-1.7%$185/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2152594 Report a problem
        3/5/2026Listed for sale$695,000+47.9%$188/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2152594 Report a problem
        6/30/2015Sold$470,000-8.2%$127/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/27/2007Sold$512,000+128.6%$138/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/6/1996Sold$224,000$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,457 +15.7%$464,500 +0.8%
        2024$5,582 +0.9%$460,600 +0.9%
        2023$5,535 +0.9%$456,700 +0.9%
        2022$5,488 +0.4%$452,800 +0.4%
        2021$5,465 +0.4%$450,933 +0.4%
        2020$5,443 +0.4%$449,067 +0.4%
        2019$5,420 +4.6%$447,200 +4.6%
        2018$5,181 +4.8%$427,467 +4.8%
        2017$4,942 -13.2%$407,733 +5.1%
        2016$5,692 $388,000
        2015$5,692 $388,000
        2014$5,692 $388,000 -6.8%
        2013-- $416,100
        2012-- $416,100
        2011-- $416,100 -14.5%
        2010-- $486,670 +8.9%
        2009-- $446,790 +9.8%
        2008-- $406,910 +10.9%
        2007-- $367,030 +8.3%
        2006-- $339,010 +9%
        2005-- $310,990 +9.9%
        2004-- $282,970 +6.3%
        2003-- $266,162 +6.7%
        2002-- $249,356 +7.2%
        2001-- $232,550

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,883/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3293
        Property taxes
        $584
        HOA Fees
        $6
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21093

          Getting around

          31 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable