Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $285,000

    238 Merriland Ridge Road, Wells, ME 04090

    3beds
    1,072sqft
    Mobile Home
    Built in 1973
    1.07 Acres Lot
    $286,300 Zestimate®
    $266/sqft
    $2,229 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $286,300

    $266,000 - $306,000

    $2,229/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,229/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,229/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,716/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,716/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Affordable living in Wells, Maine! This three-bedroom, one-bath single-family mobile home sits on a desirable corner lot with a spacious yard, private driveway, detached two-car garage, storage shed, and a deck off the living room—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Major improvements over the past 10 years include a new roof, windows, well, circuit breaker panel, furnace, and oil tank, offering peace of mind for the next owner. Conveniently located just a short drive to shopping, Wells' public beaches, and easy access to I-95. Whether you're searching for a year-round residence, investment opportunity, or a summer home, this property presents exceptional value in one of Southern Maine's most desirable areas.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Y-Gull & Associates

    Bought with:

    Y-Gull & Associates

    EXP Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1646882MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 151.13 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.7 x 11.9
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 124.3 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.3 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 72.07 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8.8 x 8.19
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining Area
    • Level: First
    • Area: 146.83 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13.11 x 11.2
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 157.92 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.1 x 11.2
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,072
    • Total interior livable area: 1,072 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,072
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 1.07 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: WLLSM024L12

Condition
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup

DateEventPrice
    4/3/2026Sold$285,000-3.1%$266/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1646882 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Pending sale$294,000$274/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1646882 Report a problem
    2/21/2026Contingent$294,000$274/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1646882 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Price change$294,000-0.3%$274/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1646882 Report a problem
    12/17/2025Listed for sale$295,000$275/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1646882 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,210 +1.9%$199,080
    2023$1,187 +21.1%$199,080 +112.6%
    2022$980 -0.5%$93,650
    2021$985 +7.8%$93,650 +7.4%
    2020$914 +1.6%$87,180 +0.9%
    2019$900 +1%$86,360
    2018$891 +1.6%$86,360
    2017$877 +0.9%$86,360
    2016$869 +1.2%$86,360
    2015$859 +9%$86,360
    2013$788 -17.7%$86,360 -22.2%
    2012$958 $110,980
    2011$958 +4%$110,980 +0.4%
    2009$921 +1.4%$110,510
    2008$908 +44.4%$110,510 +38.5%
    2005$629 $79,780

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04090