Beautiful ranch home offering timeless charm and modern comfort in highly sought-after New Trier School District. From the moment you step inside, you're greeted by a stunning vaulted wood ceiling in the living room-an eye-catching architectural feature that fills the space with warmth and natural light. Rich hardwood floors flow seamlessly through the family room, hallway, and bedrooms, creating an elegant and cohesive feel throughout. The home features two full bathrooms, including a convenient Jack-and-Jill design that provides both privacy and functionality. The well-appointed kitchen is designed to impress, featuring Italian tile flooring, newer stainless steel appliances, cherry wood cabinetry, and granite countertops. Recessed lighting and abundant windows bathe the space in natural light, making it ideal for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The unfinished basement presents incredible potential, complete with a half bath and dedicated laundry area-perfect for creating additional living space, a home office, or a recreation area tailored to your needs. Enjoy outdoor living in the fully fenced yard or unwind on the inviting front patio-perfect for morning coffee or evening gatherings. A rare opportunity to own a home that blends character, and comfort --timeless charm and an unbeatable Northfield location-this is a home that truly stands out!
New
$480,000
238 W Frontage Rd, Northfield, IL 60093
3beds
1,648sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$291/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- --
- on Zillow |
- 2,856
- views |
- 121
- saves |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Niki Syllantavos (312)836-4263,
Redfin Corporation
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12641664
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Mud Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 209 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X19
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: COMBO
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Granite Counters, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X15
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 315 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X15
Mud room
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 198 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X18
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air, Baseboard, Sep Heating Systems - 2+, Indv Controls
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Sink
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
- Attic: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,648 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 05193150150000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $291/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $360,000
- Annual tax amount: $8,413
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listing removed | $495,000$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $495,000-1%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $500,000+84.5%$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2003 | Sold | $271,000$164/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8,079 +5.5% | $36,000 |
| 2022 | $7,655 +4.8% | $36,000 +21.7% |
| 2021 | $7,307 +2.8% | $29,575 |
| 2020 | $7,109 +2.3% | $29,575 -9% |
| 2019 | $6,949 +60.6% | $32,500 +27.5% |
| 2018 | $4,326 -10% | $25,500 |
| 2017 | $4,807 +2.5% | $25,500 |
| 2016 | $4,692 +4.8% | $25,500 +13.3% |
| 2015 | $4,476 +2% | $22,500 |
| 2014 | $4,387 -18.6% | $22,500 -20.5% |
| 2013 | $5,390 +13.1% | $28,297 +4.8% |
| 2012 | $4,763 +6.4% | $27,009 |
| 2011 | $4,478 +0.7% | $27,009 |
| 2010 | $4,446 +10.8% | $27,009 |
| 2009 | $4,012 +10.4% | $27,009 +0% |
| 2008 | $3,636 -20.1% | $27,008 -41.1% |
| 2007 | $4,550 +16% | $45,831 +69.7% |
| 2006 | $3,923 +1.3% | $27,009 |
| 2005 | $3,871 +2.9% | $27,009 |
| 2004 | $3,762 -12.2% | $27,009 -3.3% |
| 2003 | $4,285 +64% | $27,925 |
| 2002 | $2,613 -11.8% | $27,925 |
| 2001 | $2,964 +3.2% | $27,925 +18.1% |
| 2000 | $2,871 +0% | $23,645 |
| 1999 | $2,871 | $23,645 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,156/mo
Principal & interest
$2360
Property taxes
$796
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60093