Welcome to your dream farmhouse retreat! Nestled on nearly an acre of open land, this charming home has been completely taken down to the studs and thoughtfully rebuilt with modern comfort in mind. Every detail is brand new--from doors and windows to flooring and insulation--offering the peace of mind of a fully renovated property. Step inside to discover a bright, open layout featuring a desirable split floor plan for added privacy. The home boasts stylish finishes throughout, including a beautifully tiled shower and a spacious walk-in closet in the primary suite. Outside, you'll enjoy expansive views of surrounding farmland with minimal neighboring homes, creating a serene, private setting perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Whether you're looking for a quiet country escape or a move-in-ready home with modern upgrades, this farmhouse delivers the best of both worlds.
Pending
$339,000
23810 Gaines Rd, Merrill, OR 97633
4beds
2baths
1,320sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
0.94 Acres Lot
$338,600 Zestimate®
$257/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stylish finishes throughoutSerene private settingBright open layoutBeautifully tiled shower
- 7 days |
- 280 |
- 13 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Roots Real Estate Collective LLC. 541-880-6935
Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220220751
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range Hood
Features
- Linen Closet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Tile Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,320
- Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel, RV Access/Parking
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.94 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 106815
- Zoning description: EFU-C
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $257/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $147,330
- Annual tax amount: $882
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: refrigerator, oven, storage container.
Estimated market value
$338,600
$322,000 - $356,000
$1,501/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $339,000$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,000-7.1%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2022 | Sold | $365,000-7.6%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2022 | Pending sale | $395,000$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $395,000+5.3%$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $375,000$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2022 | Pending sale | $375,000$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2021 | Listed for sale | $375,000$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2017 | Listing removed | $700$1/sqft |
Source: 1st Choice Property Management, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2017 | Listed for rent | $700+7.7%$1/sqft |
| 1/25/2013 | Listing removed | $650 |
Source: 1st Choice Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2013 | Listed for rent | $650 |
Source: Hotpads for Rent Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $706 +2.1% | $70,725 +1% |
| 2023 | $692 +4.5% | $70,001 +4.8% |
| 2022 | $662 +3.2% | $66,814 +2.8% |
| 2021 | $642 +2.8% | $64,994 +2.6% |
| 2020 | $624 +2.4% | $63,345 +2.7% |
| 2019 | $609 +2.9% | $61,680 +2.9% |
| 2018 | $592 | $59,970 +2.8% |
| 2017 | $592 +4.9% | $58,360 +2.8% |
| 2016 | $565 | $56,790 +1.8% |
| 2015 | $565 +2.2% | $55,770 +4.4% |
| 2014 | $552 +6.5% | $53,440 +1% |
| 2013 | $519 +11.7% | $52,890 +2.7% |
| 2012 | $465 +2.4% | $51,500 +2.4% |
| 2011 | $454 -0.3% | $50,300 +0.3% |
| 2010 | $455 -0.1% | $50,150 +4.2% |
| 2009 | $456 +3.4% | $48,150 +2.7% |
| 2008 | $441 | $46,870 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,833/mo
Principal & interest
$1672
Property taxes
$161
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97633