Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $472,000

    2383 Independence Rd, Rail Road Flat, CA 95248

    3beds
    3,368sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    5.24 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $3,532 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,532/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,532/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,532/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,936/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,936/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This stunning, custom-built 3-bedroom home, offered by its original owners, combines modern design w/ spacious living. Feat. 9-foot & vaulted ceilings throughout, the open floor plan creates an inviting and airy atmosphere. A large downstairs game room opens onto an expansive outdoor deck, perfect for entertaining. The living room boasts a Xtrordinair wood-burning fireplace w/a thermostat & 388 CFM blower, efficiently heating the entire home while complementing the granite kitchen countertops with a matching hearth. Well maintained property has seen significant updates, including 32 new windows and a new A/C system in 2020. The main house includes an attached one-car garage plus an additional 450 sq. ft. of unfinished space. A detached garage/workshop provides over 1,000 sq. ft. of unfinished potential, including an upstairs room w/a half bath ideal for a guest apartment or income opportunity. Perched on a private hilltop, this property offers breathtaking snow-capped mountain views and abundant wildlife, all accessible via a paved, county-maintained road w/a private gated entrance. Wraparound deck, maximizing the panoramic views. The gently sloping 5.24-acre parcel feat. a circular driveway, mature trees & located less than 20 miles from Jackson and 60 miles from Sacramento

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stacey Silva DRE #01369817 209-743-3172,

    RE/MAX Gold - Murphys

    Bought with:

    Christopher Wolfe, DRE #01894853

    eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc.

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 225045330Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Shower Stall(s), Double Vanity, Soaking Tub
    Dining room
    • Features: Space in Kitchen, Formal Area
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Area, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace Insert
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Sink, Inside Room
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Simulated Wood, Tile
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Insert, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,368 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Boat, RV Possible, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Guest, Workshop in Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 5.24 Acres
    • Features: Private, Low Maintenance
    Details
    • Additional structures: RV/Boat Storage, Storage, Workshop, Kennel/Dog Run
    • Parcel number: 012010093000
    • Zoning description: RA
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2006

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic System
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Propane Tank Leased

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rail Road Flat

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $472K - $472K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$472,000-1.5%$140/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #225045330 Report a problem
    5/6/2026Pending sale$479,000$142/sqft
    2/6/2026Listed for sale$479,000$142/sqft
    1/27/2026Contingent$479,000$142/sqft
    12/4/2025Price change$479,000-4%$142/sqft
    Source: CCARMLS #202500423 Report a problem
    9/10/2025Price change$499,000-2.2%$148/sqft
    5/4/2025Price change$510,000-2.9%$151/sqft
    3/13/2025Listed for sale$525,000-9.3%$156/sqft
    Source: CCARMLS #202500423 Report a problem
    7/7/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #223007017 Report a problem
    5/19/2023Price change$579,000-3.3%$172/sqft
    Source: CCARMLS #202300067 Report a problem
    4/25/2023Price change$599,000-6.4%$178/sqft
    Source: CCARMLS #202300067 Report a problem
    1/27/2023Listed for sale$640,000+312.9%$190/sqft
    Source: CCARMLS #202300067 Report a problem
    7/1/2005Sold$155,000$46/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,651 -24.1%$630,000
    2024$7,450 +12.7%$630,000 +8.8%
    2023$6,613 +1.4%$579,000 +6%
    2022$6,521 +16.8%$546,000 +10.3%
    2021$5,583 -11.8%$495,000 -9.8%
    2020$6,331 +14.3%$549,000 +21.5%
    2019$5,539 +2.9%$452,000 +0.5%
    2018$5,381 $449,860 -15.4%
    2017-- $532,000 +50.3%
    2016-- $354,000
    2015-- $354,000 +5%
    2014-- $337,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95248