Skip main navigation
Sold for $565,000
  • $565,000

    2384 E 28th Rd, Marseilles, IL 61341

    3beds
    4,851sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    -- sqft lot
    $622,500 Zestimate®
    $116/sqft
    $2,915 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $622,500

    $579,000 - $672,000

    $2,915/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,915/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,915/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,112/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,112/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A canopy of oak trees leads to this exceptional property hidden south of Seneca ~ all Seneca schools. Understated elegance, private sanctuary and refined luxury all define this exquisite retreat in the rich, wooded countryside. Disability access & equipped, this estate is situated on 6.24 acres of natural beauty with a 30'x60' building with heat & AC. A private nature preserve, with stately oak trees and lush landscaping make the outdoors a peaceful & a fabulous space for entertaining. The masterful floor plan, will make your heart skip a beat. Over 4,300 square feet includes 3 bedrooms, 3 full baths, fabulous kitchen with dining area & lovely living room. Family room plus 19'x39' indoor pool & atrium. Two main floor bedrooms, main floor laundry. Master suite upstairs with loft area & 8'x10' balcony overlooking pool & family room with spiral staircase to atrium. Two fireplaces. Patio plus fire pit & gazebo with sitting area overlooking serene, wooded property. Full unfinished basement. All dimensions are approximate

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group,MLS#: 11658953MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,851
    • Total interior livable area: 4,851 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2902111000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1987

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Marseilles

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/21/2023Sold$565,000-9.6%$116/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/4/2023Contingent$624,900-3.8%$129/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group #11658953 Report a problem
    8/1/2023Price change$649,900-7.1%$134/sqft
    10/25/2022Listed for sale$699,900$144/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$10,413 +12.2%$221,278 +13.2%
    2023$9,278 +8.7%$195,458 +8.7%
    2022$8,535 +6.3%$179,748 +6.8%
    2021$8,025 $168,335 +0.3%
    2020-- $167,832 +3.1%
    2019$7,773 $162,786 +3.1%
    2018$7,773 +22978.5%$157,906
    2017$34 -99.6%$157,906
    2016$7,509 $157,906 +14.8%
    2015$7,509 +24.9%$137,596 -1.2%
    2012$6,014 $139,245 -5.6%
    2011-- $147,474 -2.2%
    2010-- $150,806

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61341