Set on a corner lot, this super cute 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers 940 square feet of thoughtfully laid-out living space. The covered front porch is built for morning coffee or an afternoon with a book, overlooking a front yard with planted gladiolus and a standout prickly pear cactus that fruits and flowers each year.Inside, hardwood floors run throughout, and spacious living areas bring in plenty of natural light. The galley kitchen and bathroom feature original vintage tile and glass block accents that nod to the home's character. A near-new stackable washer and dryer are included. The attic is unfinished but unusually spacious, already outfitted with a workbench and a small climbing wall. It offers real potential to be built out for additional finished square footage down the road. Out back, a large porch opens to a private, tree-lined yard with established garden beds ready for vegetables or fruit, and a driveway out front accommodates two cars. Location puts you a five-minute walk from Barker Bryant Memorial Park and within easy reach of everyday essentials and neighborhood favorites: 1.5 miles to Publix, 2.5 miles to Gene's BBQ, La Fonda, Poor Hendrix, and Perc Coffee, roughly 3 miles to Home Bar and the rest of Kirkwood, about 3 miles to Mezcalitos and Oakhurst, and 4 miles to downtown Decatur.
Active under contract
$225,000
2384 McAfee Rd, Decatur, GA 30032
2beds
940sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1952
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$225,100 Zestimate®
$239/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hardwood floors run throughoutCorner lot
- 22 days |
- 983 |
- 92 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Alex Tucker,
Keller Williams Realty Intown ATL 404-541-3500
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7756324
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Kitchen
- Features: Solid Surface Counters, Cabinets White
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Hall
Features
- High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Other
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 940
- Total interior livable area: 940 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 940
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: None
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 49x150
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 15 171 13 008
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Brick 4 Sides, Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle,Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Insulation
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System Owned, Security Lights
- Subdivision: East Lake Terrace 03
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $239/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $271,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,195
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 20 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$225,100
$214,000 - $236,000
$1,759/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Pending sale | $225,000$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+28.9%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2019 | Sold | $174,500+0%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2019 | Pending sale | $174,499$186/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties #6522193 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2019 | Price change | $174,4990%$186/sqft |
| 4/5/2019 | Price change | $174,500-2.8%$186/sqft |
| 3/20/2019 | Listed for sale | $179,500+38.6%$191/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties - Smyrna-Vinings Office #6522193 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2016 | Listing removed | $129,500$138/sqft |
Source: ATLANTA INTOWN REAL EST SVCS. #5667613 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2016 | Price change | $129,500-4%$138/sqft |
| 5/13/2016 | Price change | $134,900-3.6%$144/sqft |
| 3/30/2016 | Listed for sale | $139,900+20.6%$149/sqft |
| 11/25/2015 | Listing removed | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: ATLANTA INTOWN REAL ESTATE #07551299 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,100$1/sqft |
| 7/25/2005 | Sold | $116,000+33.3%$123/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2004 | Sold | $87,000-27.4%$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2004 | Sold | $119,859+45.3%$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2001 | Sold | $82,500+312.5%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2001 | Sold | $20,000$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,195 +3.1% | $108,720 +8.4% |
| 2024 | $3,100 +26.5% | $100,320 +0.6% |
| 2023 | $2,450 -17.3% | $99,680 +2.8% |
| 2022 | $2,962 +13.3% | $96,920 +18.4% |
| 2021 | $2,615 +14.7% | $81,880 +20.5% |
| 2020 | $2,280 -32.6% | $67,960 -2.3% |
| 2019 | $3,386 +7.4% | $69,560 +8.6% |
| 2018 | $3,151 +7.7% | $64,080 +9% |
| 2017 | $2,925 +21.4% | $58,800 +25.1% |
| 2016 | $2,410 | $47,000 +86.2% |
| 2014 | $2,410 | $25,240 +10.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $22,920 |
| 2012 | -- | $22,920 -31.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $33,360 -21.8% |
| 2010 | $2,042 | $42,640 |
| 2009 | $2,042 -16.9% | $42,640 -21.3% |
| 2008 | $2,458 +0.1% | $54,200 |
| 2007 | $2,455 | $54,200 |
| 2006 | $2,455 +12.7% | $54,200 +10.8% |
| 2005 | $2,178 -2.4% | $48,920 |
| 2004 | $2,232 +4.5% | $48,920 |
| 2003 | $2,135 +13.5% | $48,920 +12.5% |
| 2002 | $1,881 +51.7% | $43,480 +31.9% |
| 2001 | $1,240 | $32,960 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee