Country living at its best in this beautiful renovated farmhouse.
Northern Lapeer County with North Branch Schools, she sits on a 2 acre parcel with an additional 2 acres included. Most of the updates and additions were completed in 2007. Natural gas & paved roads are a great perk to this home along with its 30x40 Pole barn with 220 electrical making for a great workshop.
2nd Tax ID# is 01802301301
Accepting backups
$269,000
2385 Barnes Rd, North Branch, MI 48461
4beds
2,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful renovated farmhouse
- 13 days |
- 1,706 |
- 176 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paul Coulter 810-667-2628,
Realty Executives Main St LLC 810-667-1700
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261031601
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 352
- Dimensions: 16 X 22
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 X 13
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 X 13
Primary bathroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 X 13
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 11 X 8
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 X 10
Family room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 20 X 15
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 X 11
Laundry
- Level: Entry
- Area: 18
- Dimensions: 6 X 3
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 X 10
Mud room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 102
- Dimensions: 17 X 6
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,200
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Three Car Garage, Detached
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One And One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Entry location: GroundLevel
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
- Dimensions: 569 x 307 x 570 x 308
- Features: Splits Available
Details
- Parcel number: 01802301302
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement, Michigan Basement, Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Major remodel year: 2007
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $67,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,774
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 13 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,791/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,000+68.7%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2016 | Listing removed | $159,500$73/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Main St LLC #216009555 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2016 | Price change | $159,500-3%$73/sqft |
| 1/31/2016 | Listed for sale | $164,500$75/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,668 +5.3% | $111,300 +5.9% |
| 2024 | $1,584 +5.5% | $105,100 +11% |
| 2023 | $1,501 +8.1% | $94,700 +3.6% |
| 2022 | $1,389 +31% | $91,400 +14.2% |
| 2021 | $1,060 | $80,000 +30.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $61,300 +12.1% |
| 2018 | $1,031 +0.6% | $54,700 +4.6% |
| 2017 | $1,025 | $52,300 +17% |
| 2016 | -- | $44,700 |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | $42,200 +14.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $36,800 +10.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $33,400 -19.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $41,400 -1.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $42,200 -18.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $51,800 -7.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $55,900 -5.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $59,300 -1.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $60,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48461