Rare Emerson Hill Opportunity - Colonial on 17,535 Sqft Lot with Approved Expansion Plans, Pool & Cabana.
Situated in one of Staten Island's most prestigious neighborhoods, this classic 4-bedroom, 3-bath colonial offers a perfect blend of old-world charm and modern conveniences. Located on a sprawling 17,535 square foot lot, the home provides exceptional privacy surrounded by multi-million-dollar estates, just minutes from the VZ Bridge for easy NYC and Brooklyn access.
The home is in solid condition with timeless details and modern updates, including a primary suite with a private bath and split system AC units. The standout feature is the pre-approved plans for a large-scale expansion featuring a pool and cabana, giving you the opportunity to create your own private retreat. Additionally, there is a separate, adjacent 10,000 square foot lot available for purchase with pre-approved plans for a new home, presenting a unique opportunity for investment or future development - this lot is sold independently from the main property.
Whether you want to enhance this elegant colonial or explore the potential of the adjacent buildable lot, this Emerson Hill offering combines prime location, privacy, and exceptional growth potential.
Pending
$1,449,900
239 Douglas Rd, Staten Island, NY 10304
4beds
2,440sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
0.4 Acres Lot
$1,380,000 Zestimate®
$594/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Split system ac units
- 3 days |
- 107 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Homes R Us Realty of NY, Inc. 718-668-2550,
Gennady Gary Papirov 917-856-2012
Source: SIBOR,MLS#: 2505097
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,440
- Total interior livable area: 2,440 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 175.83
- Features: Front Yard, Back Yard, Side
Details
- Parcel number: 008310021
- Zoning: R1-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Staten Island
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $594/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,385,000
- Annual tax amount: $13,409
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$1,380,000
$1.31M - $1.45M
$4,732/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Pending sale | $1,449,900$594/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,449,900$594/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listing removed | $1,449,900$594/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,449,900+11.5%$594/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2021 | Sold | $1,300,000-12.1%$533/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2021 | Price change | $1,479,000-6.3%$606/sqft |
Source: Siller Realty Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2020 | Price change | $1,579,000-7.1%$647/sqft |
Source: Siller Realty Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,699,000$696/sqft |
Source: Siller Realty #1140984 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,056 +6% | $83,100 +22.3% |
| 2024 | $13,261 | $67,920 -12.5% |
| 2023 | -- | $77,640 -0.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $78,360 +20.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $64,860 +11.2% |
| 2020 | $12,049 +6.2% | $58,320 +6% |
| 2019 | $11,350 | $55,020 -9.4% |
| 2018 | -- | $60,720 -5.9% |
| 2017 | $13,161 +9.5% | $64,560 +4.7% |
| 2016 | $12,021 | $61,680 -3.9% |
| 2015 | $12,021 +0% | $64,200 |
| 2014 | $12,016 | $64,200 +1.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $63,120 +2.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $61,800 +0.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $61,380 +2.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $60,038 +6% |
| 2009 | -- | $56,640 -1.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $57,540 +5.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $54,742 +6% |
| 2006 | -- | $51,652 +0% |
| 2005 | -- | $51,649 +6% |
| 2004 | -- | $48,729 +0.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $48,349 +6% |
| 2002 | -- | $45,619 +6% |
| 2001 | -- | $43,044 +0% |
| 2000 | -- | $43,041 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Emerson Hill