Stunningly Renovated Home in Charming East Boothbay.
Welcome to this beautifully renovated 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath home in the heart of East Boothbay, where timeless character meets upscale craftsmanship. The main floor features a spacious primary bedroom with en-suite bath, convenient first-floor laundry, and direct access to the attached garage, perfect for easy, everyday living.
Inside, you'll find elegant European White Oak flooring, custom interior wood trim, and the home's original entry door, lovingly restored to preserve its historic charm. The brand-new kitchen is a chef's dream, thoughtfully designed with high-end finishes and modern functionality.
Enjoy relaxing or entertaining on the wraparound porch overlooking the backyard, or stay comfortable year-round with efficient heat pumps throughout the home. Every detail of this home has been carefully curated to allow both style and comfort in one of coastal Maine's most desirable locations.
Active
$889,000
239 Ocean Point Road, Boothbay, ME 04544
4beds
1,850sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1850
0.47 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$481/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
European white oak flooringCustom interior wood trimEn-suite bathWraparound porchOriginal entry doorEfficient heat pumpsSpacious primary bedroom
- 327 days |
- 995 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1628857
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
Features
- 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,850
- Total interior livable area: 1,850 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,850
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
- Garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.47 Acres
- Features: City Lot, Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: BOOTMU16B0038L
- Zoning: N
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Concrete
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1850
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $481/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $210,642
- Annual tax amount: $4,714
- Date on market: 10/28/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $889,000$481/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Pending sale | $889,000$481/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $889,000+861.1%$481/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2003 | Sold | $92,500$50/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,391 +13.7% | $210,642 +0.6% |
| 2023 | $2,103 +8.1% | $209,295 |
| 2022 | $1,946 -2.7% | $209,295 |
| 2021 | $1,999 | $209,295 |
| 2020 | $1,999 +1.1% | $209,295 |
| 2019 | $1,978 +12.9% | $209,295 +11.1% |
| 2018 | $1,752 +18.1% | $188,400 +16.8% |
| 2017 | $1,484 -27.1% | $161,300 -30.2% |
| 2016 | $2,035 +0.6% | $231,200 |
| 2015 | $2,023 +3% | $231,200 |
| 2014 | $1,965 +1.2% | $231,200 |
| 2013 | $1,942 +9.5% | $231,200 |
| 2012 | $1,773 +6.2% | $231,200 +6.3% |
| 2011 | $1,670 +8.7% | $217,500 |
| 2008 | $1,536 -0.6% | $217,500 |
| 2006 | $1,546 | $217,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Boothbay