Unbelievable 2 bedroom condo in AVON - your mortgage, taxes and HOA will be less and you will OWN in AVON. New flooring, new paint, great condition - move in ready. Perfect for starting out. Close to Avon Old Farms, close to Farmington, Simsbury, West Hartford and Canton. Amazing walking trails and gorgeous scenic views. New flooring and new paint. Move in ready. THIS. WONT. LAST. Owner is licensed realtor in CT. Owner/Agent.
For sale
Price cut: $400 (5/21)
$168,500
239 Old Farms Road #16D, Avon, CT 06001
2beds
808sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Apartment
Built in 1971
-- sqft lot
$165,300 Zestimate®
$209/sqft
$505/mo HOA
What's special
Gorgeous scenic viewsAmazing walking trailsNew flooringNew paint
- 34 days |
- 1,180 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Geoff Luxenberg (860)335-2023,
Century 21 Classic Homes 860-633-2192
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24168286
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Coin Op Laundry, Common Area
Features
- Basement: None
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
Interior area
- Total structure area: 808
- Total interior livable area: 808 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 808
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Paved, Parking Lot, Assigned
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Features: Secluded, Few Trees, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 440509
- Zoning: R40
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Architectural style: Apartment
- Property subtype: Condominium, Apartment
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Shake Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Management
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Snow Removal, Water, Pest Control, Road Maintenance, Insurance
- HOA fee: $505 monthly
Location
- Region: Avon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $209/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $82,010
- Annual tax amount: $2,522
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
Estimated market value
$165,300
$157,000 - $174,000
$1,946/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $2,100-2.3%$3/sqft |
Source: Smart MLS #24176303 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $168,500-0.2%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,150+83%$3/sqft |
Source: Smart MLS #24176303 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $168,900-0.6%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $169,900+62%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2019 | Listing removed | $1,175$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,175+9.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2015 | Listing removed | $1,075$1/sqft |
Source: Maris LeBlanc Shoreline Properties #X10076300 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,075$1/sqft |
| 7/8/2011 | Listing removed | $104,900$130/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #W1060235 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2011 | Price change | $104,900-3.8%$130/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Access America #w1060235 Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2011 | Price change | $109,000+3.8%$135/sqft |
| 11/23/2010 | Price change | $105,000-18.6%$130/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2010 | Listed for sale | $129,000+5.7%$160/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2006 | Sold | $122,000+43.5%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2004 | Sold | $85,000+50.4%$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2000 | Sold | $56,500+0.9%$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/1992 | Sold | $56,000-44%$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/29/1988 | Sold | $100,000$124/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,522 +3.7% | $82,010 |
| 2024 | $2,432 +30.6% | $82,010 +55.9% |
| 2023 | $1,862 +2.3% | $52,600 |
| 2022 | $1,820 +1.2% | $52,600 |
| 2021 | $1,799 +3.9% | $52,600 |
| 2020 | $1,731 | $52,600 |
| 2019 | $1,731 -11.3% | $52,600 -15.5% |
| 2018 | $1,951 +2.5% | $62,220 |
| 2017 | $1,903 +6.2% | $62,220 |
| 2015 | $1,792 +1.7% | $62,220 |
| 2014 | $1,762 -15.5% | $62,220 -21.4% |
| 2013 | $2,084 +2.6% | $79,180 |
| 2012 | $2,031 +2.4% | $79,180 |
| 2011 | $1,983 +7% | $79,180 |
| 2010 | $1,854 | $79,180 |
| 2009 | $1,854 +37.3% | $79,180 +55.6% |
| 2008 | $1,350 +3.8% | $50,900 |
| 2007 | $1,300 | $50,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06001