Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (5/11)
    $345,000

    2390 Brackett Rd SW, Marietta, GA 30060

    3beds
    1,245sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1956
    8,799.12 Square Feet Lot
    $342,500 Zestimate®
    $277/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Contemporary fixturesFlooded with natural lightFully fenced level backyardDesigner finishesSpacious primary suiteOpen-concept living spaceBrand-new stainless steel appliances
    2390 Brackett Rd SW | Marietta, GA 30060 3 Bed | 2.5 Bath | 1,245 Sq Ft | Fully Renovated | Cobb County Welcome to 2390 Brackett Road SW — a beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home that delivers the perfect blend of modern living and classic Marietta charm. Every inch of this 1,245-square-foot residence has been thoughtfully updated, making it a true move-in-ready gem in one of Cobb County's most sought-after communities. Inside the Home Step through the door and feel the difference. The open-concept living space is flooded with natural light, showcasing luxury vinyl plank flooring and designer finishes that give the home a fresh, elevated feel from top to bottom. The kitchen is the heart of this home — and it shows. Brand-new stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, custom cabinetry, and a sleek tile backsplash come together to create a space that's equal parts functional and stunning. Whether you're meal-prepping on a weeknight or hosting a dinner party, this kitchen delivers. The spacious primary suite is your personal retreat, complete with a fully updated en-suite bathroom featuring contemporary fixtures and a walk-in shower designed to impress. Two additional well-appointed bedrooms and a modern second full bathroom round out the interior — ideal for a growing family, out-of-town guests, or a dedicated home office. What's Behind the Walls Matters Too This renovation goes deeper than cosmetics. The entire plumbing system has been replaced — original cast iron out, new PVC in — giving the next owner a home that's not just beautiful on the surface, but built right from the foundation up. For buyers and investors who know what to look for, this is a major differentiator that most renovated homes in this price range simply can't offer. Outside The fully fenced, level backyard is a blank canvas ready for whatever you envision — morning coffee on the patio, weekend gardening, or effortless entertaining under the Georgia sky. The lot is clean, private, and ready to enjoy from day one. The Location This is where 2390 Brackett truly separates itself. Nestled in the heart of SW Marietta, you're positioned minutes from some of metro Atlanta's most prized destinations: Marietta Square — Year-round festivals, farmers markets, boutique dining, and nightlife, all within minutes of your front door The Battery Atlanta & Truist Park — Home of the Atlanta Braves and one of the Southeast's premier entertainment and dining destinations Cumberland Mall — A top-tier retail and dining hub, just a short drive away Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park — Weekend hikes, picnics, and wide-open green space for outdoor enthusiasts Wellstar Kennestone Hospital — One of Georgia's top-rated medical facilities, conveniently close I-75 & I-285 Access — Seamless connectivity to Downtown Atlanta, the airport, and the entire metro corridor Top-Rated Cobb County Schools — One of Georgia's most respected public school systems The Bottom Line Whether you're a first-time buyer ready to plant roots, a growing family searching for space and community, or an investor looking for a turnkey asset in a strong rental market — 2390 Brackett checks every box. This is more than a renovated house. It's a lifestyle, a location, and a legacy — all wrapped into one. Homes like this don't last. Schedule your private tour today.
    62 days
    |
    790
    |
    84
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Niyi Adewole,

    EXP Realty, LLC. 888-959-9461,

    Yvette Hardmon,

    EXP Realty, LLC.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7734006MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,245
      • Total interior livable area: 1,245 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,245
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 8,799.12 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 99x89
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 17005900770
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $277/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $316,760
      • Annual tax amount: $3,818
      • Date on market: 3/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 62 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $342,500

        $325,000 - $360,000

        $2,120/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$345,000-1.4%$277/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7734006 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Listing removed$2,300$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/12/2026Listed for sale$349,999+16.7%$281/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7734006 Report a problem
        1/13/2026Listed for rent$2,300$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/22/2025Listing removed$2,300$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/22/2025Listed for rent$2,300$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/14/2025Listing removed$2,300$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/29/2024Listed for rent$2,300$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/15/2022Sold$300,000+0%$241/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7012515 Report a problem
        3/22/2022Contingent$299,900$241/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7012515 Report a problem
        3/22/2022Pending sale$299,900$241/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10026900 Report a problem
        3/7/2022Listed for sale$299,900+70.4%$241/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7012515 Report a problem
        10/6/2020Sold$176,000-2.2%$141/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/25/2020Price change$179,900+6.4%$144/sqft
        Source: Wynd Realty #6715855 Report a problem
        4/29/2020Price change$169,000+5.6%$136/sqft
        Source: Wynd Realty #6715855 Report a problem
        3/6/2020Listed for sale$160,000-5.3%$129/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/1/2019Listing removed$169,000$136/sqft
        Source: Wynd Realty #6558658 Report a problem
        5/25/2019Listed for sale$169,000+397.1%$136/sqft
        Source: Wynd Realty #6558658 Report a problem
        11/16/2012Sold$34,000-31.9%$27/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5056575 Report a problem
        10/9/2012Pending sale$49,900$40/sqft
        Source: Wynd Realty #5056575 Report a problem
        8/23/2012Listed for sale$49,900-56.6%$40/sqft
        Source: Wynd Realty #5056575 Report a problem
        3/7/2012Listing removed$115,000$92/sqft
        Source: Homes.com #3916357 Report a problem
        3/6/2012Listed for sale$115,000$92/sqft
        Source: Homes.com #3916357 Report a problem
        12/21/2009Listing removed$115,000$92/sqft
        Source: Homes.com #3916357 Report a problem
        12/15/2009Price change$115,000-8%$92/sqft
        Source: Homes.com #3916357 Report a problem
        6/18/2009Listed for sale$125,000+67.1%$100/sqft
        Source: RealEstateShows.com #3916357 Report a problem
        8/30/2006Sold$74,800+43%$60/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/25/1996Sold$52,300$42/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,820 +8.8%$126,704 +8.8%
        2023$3,510 +38.7%$116,420 +39.6%
        2022$2,530 +70.7%$83,376 +70.7%
        2021$1,482 $48,832
        2020$1,482 +74.4%$48,832 +74.4%
        2019$850 $28,000
        2018$850 $28,000 -10.8%
        2017$850 +71.8%$31,376 +82.3%
        2016$495 -2.4%$17,208
        2015$507 -0.8%$17,208
        2014$511 +25.8%$17,208 +26.8%
        2013$407 -22.1%$13,568 -21.5%
        2012$522 -0.2%$17,284
        2011$523 +5.3%$17,284
        2010$497 -46.2%$17,284 -46.2%
        2009$924 +119.2%$32,156
        2006$422 -0.6%$32,156
        2005$424 +20.9%$32,156 +11%
        2004$351 $28,968
        2003$351 -0.3%$28,968
        2002$352 +1.5%$28,968 +14.8%
        2001$347 -12.5%$25,244
        2000$396 $25,244

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30060

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Some Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable