Charming country retreat offering comfort, convenience, and outdoor adventure.
This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is the perfect option for a peaceful retirement, weekend getaway, or full-time living in a quiet setting. Situated on a level lot, the property provides plenty of space for a garden, pets, or outdoor activities.
Inside, you'll find an open-concept kitchen and living area that creates a welcoming and functional layout. Recent 2021 updates include new carpet in the bedrooms and new countertops in the kitchen.
Located just minutes from the Big South Fork River and Recreation Area, this home is ideal for those who enjoy the outdoors. With convenient access to ATV trails and multiple nearby lakes for boating and fishing, it offers strong appeal for both personal use and rental potential.
This property also presents a great opportunity to add to your investment portfolio, with a layout and location that can attract long-term tenants or weekend renters alike. Plus, enjoy the added bonus of being just a short drive to two local breweries, along with nearby shopping, dining, and the city park.
Enjoy the best of country living with easy access to everyday amenities--this one is a must-see.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/3)
$139,999
2391 Buffalo Rd, Oneida, TN 37841
2beds
846sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
0.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$165/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 29 days |
- 1,129 |
- 32 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Cutali 239-233-9859,
eXp Realty, LLC 888-519-5113,
Amanda Maltz 865-999-6880,
eXp Realty, LLC
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1337097
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 846
- Total interior livable area: 846 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Main Level
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country Setting
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 053 01501 000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Block, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Oneida
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $165/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $98,000
- Annual tax amount: $392
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,084/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Price change | $139,999-6.7%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,999+57.9%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2022 | Sold | $95,000+0.5%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2022 | Pending sale | $94,500-5.4%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2022 | Price change | $99,900-9.1%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2022 | Price change | $109,900-15.4%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $129,900$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $392 | $24,500 |
| 2024 | $392 | $24,500 |
| 2023 | $392 +145.8% | $24,500 +278.4% |
| 2022 | $160 | $6,475 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37841