Experience the perfect blend of style, comfort, and unbeatable walkability in the heart of Oak Grove. Located in the highly sought-after Leafmore Forest community, this townhome offers a lifestyle where everyday conveniences are just steps from your front door. Enjoy being a short stroll away from neighborhood favorites like Sprig, Napoleon’s, Fellini’s, Oak Grove Market, and the local vinyl shop, Ella Guru. Inside, the home features a thoughtfully designed main level built for both relaxing and entertaining. The heart of the home is the beautifully updated galley kitchen—a chef’s delight featuring premium finishes and a sleek, efficient design that maximizes both style and storage. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the generously sized dining room on one side and the spacious family room (which comes complete with fireplace) on the other. Step outside to your private, enclosed courtyard—an ideal retreat for morning coffee, gardening, or alfresco dining. This peaceful outdoor space leads directly to your spacious two-car garage. Upstairs, the owner’s suite serves as a true sanctuary, featuring TWO walk-in closets and an elegantly renovated ensuite bathroom. Two additional bedrooms share a second renovated full bath. Zoned for award-winning schools, this home offers incredible long-term value in a community known for its charm and convenience. Welcome home to Leafmore Forest!
Active
Price cut: $25K (5/15)
$450,000
2396 Leafgate Rd, Decatur, GA 30033
3beds
1,944sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Residential, Townhouse
Built in 1972
2,025 Square Feet Lot
$445,800 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$475/mo HOA
What's special
Beautifully updated galley kitchenSpacious family roomGenerously sized dining roomPrivate enclosed courtyardTwo walk-in closetsSleek efficient designElegantly renovated ensuite bathroom
- 15 days |
- 468 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Tony Nastri,
Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta 404-564-5560
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7760461
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Kitchen
- Features: Cabinets Other, Stone Counters
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Kitchen
Features
- Bookcases, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,944
- Total interior livable area: 1,944 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Garage Faces Rear
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 2,025 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 27 x 75
- Features: Other
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 18 148 14 011
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Condominium, Residential, Townhouse
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Dog Park, Gated, Homeowners Assoc, Pool, Street Lights
- Security: Secured Garage/Parking, Security Gate
- Subdivision: Leafmore Forest
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $475 monthly
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $454,700
- Annual tax amount: $5,311
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 14 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$445,800
$424,000 - $468,000
$2,709/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $450,000-5.3%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+35.7%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2020 | Sold | $350,000+25%$180/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2017 | Sold | $280,000+1.8%$144/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2017 | Pending sale | $275,000$141/sqft |
Source: PALMERHOUSE PROPERTIES & ASSOC #8147516 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2017 | Listed for sale | $275,000$141/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,311 +3.8% | $181,880 +10.6% |
| 2024 | $5,119 +20.6% | $164,520 +7.9% |
| 2023 | $4,244 -8.5% | $152,520 +6.6% |
| 2022 | $4,638 +8.3% | $143,080 +12.1% |
| 2021 | $4,282 -27.1% | $127,640 +0.3% |
| 2020 | $5,874 +3.2% | $127,240 +3.4% |
| 2019 | $5,689 +17.4% | $123,040 +18.8% |
| 2018 | $4,846 +48.5% | $103,600 +7.1% |
| 2017 | $3,265 +3.1% | $96,760 +0.7% |
| 2016 | $3,168 | $96,080 +19.7% |
| 2014 | $3,168 | $80,280 +8% |
| 2013 | -- | $74,360 +8.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $68,520 -26.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $92,720 |
| 2010 | $2,871 | $92,720 |
| 2009 | $2,871 +10.8% | $92,720 |
| 2008 | $2,591 -1% | $92,720 |
| 2007 | $2,617 | $92,720 |
| 2006 | $2,617 +9.4% | $92,720 +5% |
| 2005 | $2,394 +5% | $88,280 +2.7% |
| 2004 | $2,280 -0.6% | $86,000 |
| 2003 | $2,294 +29% | $86,000 +9.9% |
| 2002 | $1,778 +18.6% | $78,240 |
| 2001 | $1,499 | $78,240 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Decatur