Welcome to 2396 Red Hill School Road! This charming three-bedroom, two-bath home sits on a beautiful one-acre lot and offers comfort, space, and style throughout. A welcoming covered front porch invites you inside to a spacious living room featuring an elegant tray ceiling. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, a pantry, and a cozy dine-in area perfect for everyday meals or entertaining. The primary suite also features a tray ceiling, along with dual vanities in the en-suite bath for added convenience. Step outside to enjoy the covered back porch overlooking the expansive backyard. Completing the property is a spacious two-car carport with plenty of room for parking and storage.
For sale
$232,500
2396 Red Hill School Rd, Hayden, AL 35079
3beds
1,450sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$160/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 458 |
- 27 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Michael Brannon CELL:(205)473-4407,
eXp Realty, LLC Central,
Gusty Gulas 205-218-7560,
eXp Realty, LLC Central
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21452915
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters, Pantry
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- None, Smooth Ceilings, Double Shower
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Other,Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,450 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,450
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Covered (DECK), Deck
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2501120000014.003
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Over Foundation
Condition
- Year built: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Hayden
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $160/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $210,880
- Annual tax amount: $627
- Price range: $232.5K - $232.5K
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $232,500+16.3%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2021 | Sold | $200,000$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $627 -1.1% | $21,080 -1% |
| 2023 | $634 +21.4% | $21,300 +19.3% |
| 2022 | $522 | $17,860 +17.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $15,180 +4.8% |
| 2020 | $413 +6.9% | $14,480 +6% |
| 2019 | $386 +2.1% | $13,660 +1.8% |
| 2018 | $378 | $13,420 |
| 2017 | $378 +1063.5% | -- |
| 2015 | $33 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35079