Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,699,000

    24 Barberry Rd, Lexington, MA 02421

    5beds
    4,090sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.65 Acres Lot
    $2,669,100 Zestimate®
    $660/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Striking two-sided fireplaceUpdated central airEat-in kitchenTwo-car carportYear-round spa-like retreatVersatile studySerene primary suite
    Bathed in natural light, this distinctive Five Fields home in Lexington was custom-designed by an area architect and has timeless appeal, offering a cohesive, balanced, and flexible layout ideal for modern living. A dramatic foyer opens to expansive living and dining areas united by a striking two-sided fireplace. The dining room connects to a screened porch overlooking the professionally landscaped lot and private yard. The eat-in kitchen adjoins a mudroom with a half bath, while a main-level guest suite includes a full bath. Upstairs are 5 well-sized bedrooms, including a versatile study and a serene primary suite, plus a shared full bath with laundry. The finished walk-out lower level offers additional living space, a guest suite, and direct access to a 2100 s.f. wing w/a 50-foot heated indoor pool wing and changing room—creating a year-round spa-like retreat, which might also make a great ADU, gym, or studio. Updated central air, 200-amp electrical service, and a two-car carport.
    44 days
    |
    913
    |
    47
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Janovitz-Tse Team 617-851-3532,

    Compass 781-386-0624

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73499131

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 17 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Bathroom - Full
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Floorplan
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 476
      • Dimensions: 34 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 220
      • Dimensions: 22 x 10
      Living room
      • Features: Open Floorplan
      • Level: First
      • Area: 735
      • Dimensions: 49 x 15
      Office
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 23 x 13
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Second Floor
      Features
      • Bathroom - Half, Bathroom - Full, Mud Room, Bathroom, Bedroom, Home Office
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,090
      • Total interior livable area: 4,090 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,220
      • Finished area below ground: 870
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Carport, Paved Drive, Off Street
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Screened
      • Exterior features: Porch - Screened, Pool - Inground Heated, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Other
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Pool - Inground Heated
      Lot
      • Size: 0.65 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:0011 L:000053,547986
      • Zoning: RO

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Mid-Century Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1960

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $660/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,595,000
      • Annual tax amount: $31,737
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,669,100

        $2.54M - $2.80M

        $7,884/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$2,699,000$660/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73499131 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$31,737 +7.5%$2,595,000 +7.7%
        2024$29,523 +5.2%$2,410,000 +11.6%
        2023$28,067 +10.2%$2,159,000 +17%
        2022$25,461 -0.5%$1,845,000 +3.8%
        2021$25,585 -0.1%$1,778,000 -2.4%
        2020$25,599 +2%$1,822,000 +2.5%
        2019$25,105 +5.4%$1,778,000 +6.8%
        2018$23,810 +25.5%$1,665,000 +27.2%
        2017$18,967 +1.6%$1,309,000 +2.3%
        2016$18,673 +3.9%$1,279,000 +5.8%
        2015$17,966 +3.7%$1,209,000 +8.2%
        2014$17,325 +5.1%$1,117,000 +3%
        2013$16,477 +5.5%$1,084,000 +3.9%
        2012$15,614 +3.9%$1,043,000 -0.1%
        2011$15,034 +3.9%$1,044,000
        2010$14,470 +4.6%$1,044,000 -2.2%
        2009$13,839 -8.5%$1,067,000 -11.7%
        2008$15,124 +5.1%$1,208,000 -4.8%
        2007$14,390 +2.4%$1,269,000 +0.3%
        2006$14,054 +4.8%$1,265,000 +6.9%
        2005$13,415 +11.4%$1,183,000 +2.9%
        2004$12,041 +9.2%$1,150,000 +14.2%
        2003$11,027 +6.3%$1,007,000 +9.5%
        2002$10,378 +8.3%$920,000 +17.6%
        2000$9,580 +5.5%$782,000 +10.1%
        1999$9,081 $710,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02421

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Some Transit
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable