Seller reduced to sell! This affordable Horseshoe Lake, AR property is a must-see, whether you are seeking a multi-family vacation retreat or a full-time residence. The home features four bedrooms and four bathrooms (three en-suite) and comes partially furnished. The remodeled interior includes an updated kitchen equipped with a prep island, ample cabinetry, with some convenient pull-out shelves. The spacious layout offers two distinct living areas and a game room. The outdoor space is designed for relaxation and entertainment, featuring a large wood boardwalk/deck. The backyard is fenced. The property also includes two covered and two uncovered parking spaces, complete with a Tesla charging station. Waterfront amenities include a covered boathouse with two boat slips equipped with lifts, as well as a kayak launch ramp. Situated at the final slip in the canal, the home provides easy access to the open lake just a few hundred feet away. The community is a laid-back reflective of Lake-Life. Horseshoe Lake is known for its fantastic fishing and beautiful sunsets. While this hidden gem offers a peaceful retreat, it remains less than 30 minutes away from the shopping and entertainment hubs of Memphis, Marion, and West Memphis.
For sale
Price cut: $13K (4/26)
$355,000
24 Bass Rd, Hughes, AR 72348
4beds
2,875sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1969
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$337,400 Zestimate®
$123/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Kayak launch rampGame roomTesla charging stationRemodeled interior
- 55 days |
- 185 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kristi Brawley,
Crye-leike Realtors 870-735-8000
Source: Eastern Arkansas Realtors Association,MLS#: 45183
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Den
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Range/Oven, Disposal, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Tile
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,875
- Total interior livable area: 2,875 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car, Detached Carport, Double Driveway, Paved Driveway
- Has garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 82 x 91
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 201270000000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Horseshoe
Location
- Region: Hughes
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $123/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $406,140
- Annual tax amount: $2,473
- Date on market: 3/29/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Rural Development
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$337,400
$321,000 - $354,000
$2,487/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $355,000-3.5%$123/sqft |
Source: Eastern Arkansas Realtors Association #45183 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Price change | $368,000+2.3%$128/sqft |
| 3/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,900-10%$125/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listing removed | $399,900$139/sqft |
| 2/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+19.4%$139/sqft |
| 8/22/2025 | Sold | $335,000-14.1%$117/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Pending sale | $389,900$136/sqft |
Source: Eastern Arkansas Realtors Association #43105 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Price change | $389,900-2.5%$136/sqft |
| 2/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,900-8.9%$139/sqft |
| 7/29/2024 | Listing removed | $439,000$153/sqft |
Source: Eastern Arkansas Realtors Association #41440 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $439,000+35.1%$153/sqft |
| 11/23/2020 | Sold | $325,000-9.7%$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2020 | Listed for sale | $359,900+291.2%$125/sqft |
Source: Carter Realty Company #35514 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2019 | Listing removed | $92,000$32/sqft |
Source: Carter Realty Company #34003 Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $92,000+55.9%$32/sqft |
Source: Carter Realty Company #34003 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2018 | Sold | $59,000+55.3%$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2018 | Sold | $38,000$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,473 +12.4% | $46,900 +10% |
| 2024 | $2,200 -0.9% | $42,640 |
| 2023 | $2,220 -3.8% | $42,640 |
| 2022 | $2,308 +2.1% | $42,640 |
| 2021 | $2,260 +16.7% | $42,640 |
| 2020 | $1,937 +70.4% | $42,640 +111.1% |
| 2019 | $1,136 +15.4% | $20,200 |
| 2018 | $985 +55.1% | $20,200 |
| 2017 | $635 +0.1% | $20,200 |
| 2016 | $634 -1.3% | $20,200 |
| 2015 | $642 | $20,200 -12.7% |
| 2014 | $642 -38.6% | $23,150 |
| 2013 | $1,046 | $23,150 -16.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $27,750 |
| 2011 | $0 | $27,750 |
| 2010 | -- | $27,750 -0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $27,960 +20.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $23,150 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 72348