Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $70,900

    24 Braastads Rd, Ishpeming, MI 49849

    1beds
    0baths
    480sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    2 Acres Lot
    $70,900 Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $1,001 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $70,900

    $59,000 - $85,000

    $1,001/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,001/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,001/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $362/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $362/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Snowmobiler's/Hunter's/Nature Enthusiast's PARADISE! Even the drive in to this camp is simply lovely. The year-round road winds between and over a number of bodies of water before arriving at the destination. Here you'll find a gorgeous two-acre plot of land with a camp and two garages, including workshop space and a SAUNA! the yard is well-kept and features a three-hole golf course! The current owner maintains a mile-long path through the woods for a scenic jaunt out in nature. This property is nearby snowmobile trails and rumor has it, some nice deer can be found in this neck of the woods! The yard is cleared enough to have some room to run, but is secluded in the trees enough for plenty of privacy. There are no nearby neighbors to speak of (unless you count the woodland creatures) and the property is adjacent to 80 acres of public use land. This camp has running water from a newer point system (7 years old) and a wood or coal burning stove to keep things nice and toasty inside. This is a great camp!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 480 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 520710700400

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ishpeming

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/24/2025Price change$68,500-13.3%$143/sqft
    Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #50190614 Report a problem
    10/20/2025Price change$79,000-12.2%$165/sqft
    Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #50190614 Report a problem
    10/6/2025Listed for sale$90,000+157.9%$188/sqft
    Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #50190614 Report a problem
    3/23/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #1125335 Report a problem
    3/12/2021Contingent$34,900$73/sqft
    Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #1125335 Report a problem
    2/25/2021Listed for sale$34,900+40.2%$73/sqft
    Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #1125335 Report a problem
    1/21/2016Sold$24,900-37.8%$52/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    8/19/2015Price change$40,000-19.8%$83/sqft
    Source: PROEX Realty Report a problem
    5/14/2015Listed for sale$49,900$104/sqft
    Source: John DeMay Real Estate Report a problem
    4/9/2015Listing removed$49,900$104/sqft
    Source: JOHN DEMAY REAL ESTATE LLC #1085131 Report a problem
    2/14/2015Listed for sale$49,900$104/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$414 -37%$36,800 +22.3%
    2024$658 -37.2%$30,100 +0.7%
    2023$1,047 +6.4%$29,900 +20.1%
    2022$984 +1.2%$24,900 -7.8%
    2021$972 +1.6%$27,000 +7.6%
    2019$956 $25,100 +11.1%
    2018-- $22,600 -4.2%
    2017-- $23,600 +12.1%
    2016-- $21,050
    2015-- $21,050
    2014-- $21,050
    2012-- $21,050
    2011-- $21,050
    2010-- $21,050

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49849