Welcome to this beautifully updated 3 bedroom 2.5 bath ranch home in desirable Old Bridge! Packed with upgrades throughout, this move in ready home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and entertaining space all you have to do is unpack and enjoy. From the moment you arrive, you'll notice the incredible curb appeal featuring all new landscaping, Cambridge pavers, a double driveway, brand new gates, updated outdoor lighting, and a freshly painted exterior. Major exterior updates include a newer roof and gutters, new front and side doors, and all new Castle windows and sliding doors throughout the home. Inside, the home features new flooring throughout, updated bathrooms with a new bathtub, subway tile, and modern vanities. The kitchen was beautifully updated with freshly painted oak cabinets, quartz countertops, white subway tile backsplash, and new appliances including the refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave, and stove. A bonus room off the kitchen offers flexible space perfect for a home office, playroom, or den. The finished basement provides even more living space with 2 bonus rooms, a full bathroom, wet bar, laundry room, washer and dryer, and HVAC system with humidifier. Step outside into your private oasis backyard featuring an above ground pool with a newer liner and all new pool equipment, a newer shed, and a stunning steel all season gazebo the perfect space for relaxing or entertaining year round.
For sale
$600,000
24 Brandeis Rd, Parlin, NJ 08859
3beds
1,448sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
-- sqft lot
$605,300 Zestimate®
$414/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private oasis backyardDouble drivewayBrand new gatesIncredible curb appealUpdated outdoor lightingCambridge paversFreshly painted exterior
- 1 day |
- 808 |
- 84 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
CHRISTINA M. GUZMAN,
WEICHERT CO REALTORS 732-525-1550
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2615681R
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: 1st Floor, Half Bath
Basement
- Area: 1100
Heating
- Forced Air, Hot Water
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Attic Fan
Appliances
- Included: Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Wet Bar, 3 Bedrooms, Kitchen, Bath Half, Bath Full, Other Room(s), Dining Room, Family Room, Attic, Storage, Utility Room, None
- Flooring: Vinyl-Linoleum
- Basement: Finished, Bath Full, Other Room(s), Den, Recreation Room, Storage Space, Utility Room, Laundry Facilities
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,448
- Total interior livable area: 1,448 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Driveway, On Street, Paved
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One, See Remarks
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio, Enclosed
- Exterior features: Barbecue, Open Porch(es), Deck, Patio, Enclosed Porch(es), Storage Shed
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 2600022
- Zoning: R6
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Gas In Street
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Parlin
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $414/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $130,800
- Annual tax amount: $8,405
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$605,300
$575,000 - $636,000
$3,238/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $600,000+53.8%$414/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2021 | Sold | $390,000$269/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2020 | Sold | $390,000+11.5%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2020 | Pending sale | $349,900$242/sqft |
Source: Smires & Associates #NJMX124750 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2020 | Listed for sale | $349,900+155.4%$242/sqft |
| 6/27/1995 | Sold | $137,000$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,233 | $130,800 |
| 2024 | $7,233 +4.3% | $130,800 |
| 2023 | $6,935 +2.3% | $130,800 |
| 2022 | $6,777 +1.7% | $130,800 |
| 2021 | $6,664 | $130,800 |
| 2020 | -- | $130,800 |
| 2019 | $6,825 +312.4% | $130,800 |
| 2018 | $1,655 -74.5% | $130,800 |
| 2017 | $6,496 +1.8% | $130,800 |
| 2016 | $6,378 +1.6% | $130,800 |
| 2015 | $6,276 +2.3% | $130,800 |
| 2014 | $6,137 +1.1% | $130,800 |
| 2013 | $6,070 +2.5% | $130,800 |
| 2012 | $5,921 +3.2% | $130,800 |
| 2011 | $5,737 +1.4% | $130,800 |
| 2010 | $5,657 -0.3% | $130,800 |
| 2009 | $5,677 | $130,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $130,800 |
| 2007 | $20,881 +4.5% | $130,800 |
| 2006 | $19,974 +4.2% | $130,800 |
| 2005 | $19,165 | $130,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $130,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $130,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $130,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $130,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08859