Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $453,800

    24 Chatham Rd, Hewitt, NJ 07421

    3beds
    1baths
    1,572sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1954
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $453,800 Zestimate®
    $289/sqft
    $3,386 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $453,800

    $427,000 - $486,000

    $3,386/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,386/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,386/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,226/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,226/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1572 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. This home is located at 24 Chatham Rd, Hewitt, NJ 07421.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,572 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Features: Level,Residential Area
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1502412000000007

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1954

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Hewitt

    Other

    Other facts
    • 3 Bedrooms
    • Lot Features: Level,Residential Area
    • MLS Listing ID: 3863048
    • MLS Name: Garden State MLS
    • MLS Organization Unique Identifier: M00000449
    • Pets - No
    • Short Term Lease
    • Sidewalk
    • Taxes included in rent
    • Utility Room

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/24/2025Listing removed$2,900$2/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3944537 Report a problem
    2/5/2025Listed for rent$2,900$2/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3944537 Report a problem
    2/5/2025Listing removed$2,900$2/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3927702 Report a problem
    1/31/2025Price change$2,900-1.7%$2/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3927702 Report a problem
    11/10/2024Price change$2,950-1.7%$2/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3927702 Report a problem
    10/20/2024Price change$3,000-6.3%$2/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3927702 Report a problem
    10/4/2024Listed for rent$3,200+6.7%$2/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3927702 Report a problem
    10/3/2023Listing removed--
    Source: GSMLS #3863048 Report a problem
    9/5/2023Listed for rent$3,000$2/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3863048 Report a problem
    7/31/2020Sold$283,500+5%$180/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3621910 Report a problem
    5/13/2020Listed for sale$269,900$172/sqft
    Source: VRI HOMES #3621910 Report a problem
    4/1/2020Listing removed$269,900$172/sqft
    Source: VRI HOMES #3621910 Report a problem
    3/4/2020Listed for sale$269,900$172/sqft
    Source: VRI HOMES #3585347 Report a problem
    1/14/2020Listing removed$269,900$172/sqft
    Source: VRI HOMES #3585347 Report a problem
    12/23/2019Listed for sale$269,900$172/sqft
    Source: VRI HOMES #3585347 Report a problem
    10/28/2019Listing removed$269,900$172/sqft
    Source: VRI HOMES #3585347 Report a problem
    10/16/2019Price change$269,900-3.6%$172/sqft
    Source: VRI HOMES #3585347 Report a problem
    9/6/2019Listed for sale$279,900+241.8%$178/sqft
    Source: VRI HOMES #3585347 Report a problem
    1/25/2019Sold$81,900-16%$52/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3522666 Report a problem
    1/2/2019Price change$97,500-11.3%$62/sqft
    Source: Carrington Real Estate Services (US), Inc. #1900172 Report a problem
    12/20/2018Price change$109,900+12.7%$70/sqft
    12/13/2018Price change$97,500-11.3%$62/sqft
    Source: Carrington Real Estate Services #1827978 Report a problem
    12/8/2018Price change$109,900+12.7%$70/sqft
    Source: Carrington Real Estate Services (US), Inc. #1827978 Report a problem
    12/1/2018Price change$97,500-11.3%$62/sqft
    10/18/2018Listed for sale$109,900$70/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,338 +2.6%$223,400
    2024$9,104 $223,400
    2023$9,104 +2.2%$223,400
    2022$8,911 +2.5%$223,400
    2021$8,692 +6.7%$223,400
    2020$8,150 +0.2%$223,400 +3.1%
    2019$8,131 +1.3%$216,700
    2018$8,024 -0.2%$216,700
    2017$8,037 +1.2%$216,700
    2016$7,944 +2.5%$216,700
    2015$7,751 +2.9%$216,700
    2014$7,535 +3.2%$216,700
    2012$7,298 +2.8%$216,700 +86.6%
    2011$7,102 +4.4%$116,100
    2010$6,802 $116,100
    2009-- $116,100
    2008-- $116,100
    2007-- $116,100
    2006-- $116,100
    2005-- $116,100
    2004$5,399 $116,100
    2003-- $116,100
    2002-- $116,100
    2001-- $116,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Upper Greenwood Lake