Spacious Expanded Cape | Prime Nanuet Location
Discover the perfect blend of space, comfort, and convenience in this beautifully expanded Cape Cod-style home. Designed with a versatile layout, this residence offers five generous bedrooms and three full bathrooms, making it an ideal choice for a variety of lifestyle needs. The main floor features a bright living room, a formal dining room, and an inviting family room anchored by a classic fireplace. Hardwood floors run throughout the living areas, while skylights flood the home with an abundance of natural light.
The functional heart of the home is an eat-in kitchen complete with a sought-after walk-in pantry. For added convenience, the master suite includes a private full bathroom equipped with a modern curbless shower. Beyond the main living levels, the unfinished basement provides a massive blank canvas for a home gym, workshop, or additional storage.
Outside, the property features a serene stone patio overlooking a lush perennial garden, creating a private oasis for relaxation or entertaining. Practical amenities include a two-car attached garage and a highly efficient three-zone heating system for personalized comfort.
Voted one of the best towns to live in Rockland County, Nanuet offers an unparalleled lifestyle. This home is a commuter’s dream, located just moments from the Nanuet Train Station with service to Metro-North and NJ Transit. Residents also enjoy easy access to the PIP toward the George Washington Bridge and the NYS Thruway toward the Mario Cuomo Bridge. With top-rated schools, local parks, town pools, and premier dining at the Shops of Nanuet nearby, this property provides the ultimate connection to the best of the region.
For sale
$849,000
24 Convent Road, Nanuet, NY 10954
5beds
2,662sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1951
0.35 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$319/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 17 days |
- 1,030 |
- 14 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Joseph Baratta Company Realty 800-628-3119,
Joseph O Baratta
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 991717
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
Features
- First Floor Bedroom
- Basement: Unfinished
- Attic: Finished,Full
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,662
- Total interior livable area: 2,662 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 39208906301200020670000000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Exp Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Cedar
Condition
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Nanuet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $319/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $135,200
- Annual tax amount: $18,046
- Date on market: 5/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 14 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,000+41.5%$319/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2023 | Sold | $600,000+9.1%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2023 | Pending sale | $550,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $550,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2024 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2023 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2022 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2021 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2020 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2019 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2018 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2017 | $14,321 | $135,200 |
| 2016 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2009 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2000 | -- | $135,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10954