Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $499,000

    24 Cumberland Rd, Hamilton, NJ 08690

    4beds
    1,733sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    10,855 Square Feet Lot
    $500,100 Zestimate®
    $288/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Newer kitchenFull basementWell-maintained interiorsCovered front porchSpacious family room additionUpdated bathroomsBright open living spaces
    This beautifully updated and expanded 4-bedroom, 2-bath Cape is perfectly situated in the heart of the Square and within the highly sought-after Steinert School District. Featuring a spacious family room addition, this home offers an open floor plan ideal for entertaining and everyday living. The newer kitchen and updated bathrooms add modern comfort and style throughout. Enjoy gatherings with family and friends in the bright, open living spaces, or relax outside on the covered front porch and hardscape patio. Additional highlights include a full basement, well-maintained interiors, and excellent overall condition—making this home truly move-in ready.
    27 days
    |
    1,554
    |
    85
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Edward J Smires 609-638-2904,

    Smires & Associates

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJME2075502MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,733
      • Total interior livable area: 1,733 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,733
      • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 10,855 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 92.00 x 118.00
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 030195400040
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Pitched
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1952

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $288/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $237,800
      • Annual tax amount: $8,817
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $500,100

        $475,000 - $525,000

        $3,432/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$499,000+1060.5%$288/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2075502 Report a problem
        7/28/1978Sold$43,000$25/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,380 $237,800
        2024$8,380 +15.4%$237,800
        2023$7,259 $237,800
        2022$7,259 +7%$237,800
        2021$6,784 +2.4%$237,800
        2020$6,622 +4.6%$237,800
        2019$6,329 +2.8%$237,800 +3.7%
        2018$6,154 +1.8%$229,300
        2017$6,044 +2.4%$229,300
        2016$5,902 +1.9%$229,300 +64.4%
        2015$5,793 +4.4%$139,500
        2014$5,549 -3.3%$139,500
        2013$5,740 +2.1%$139,500
        2012$5,624 -1.2%$139,500
        2011$5,693 +2.1%$139,500
        2010$5,578 $139,500
        2009-- $139,500
        2008$5,175 +3.6%$139,500
        2007$4,994 $139,500
        2006-- $139,500
        2005-- $139,500
        2004$1,801 $139,500
        2003-- $139,500
        2002-- $139,500
        2001-- $139,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mercerville

          Getting around

          57 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable