Skip main navigation
Sold for $690,000
Street View
  • $690,000

    24 Fairview Road, Mahopac, NY 10541

    4beds
    2,828sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1960
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $692,900 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $5,674 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $692,900

    $624,000 - $769,000

    $5,674/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,674/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,674/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,923/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,923/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to the Kirk Lake Community of Mahopac, conveniently located just 0.5 miles from Putnam Golf Course, Red Mills Pub & Deli, and various parks and amenities including Sycamore Park and Town of Carmel Recreation. The basement of this property was elegantly renovated in 2018, featuring a brand-new bathroom with a walk-in shower, separate entrance, separate parking, and a charming walkway adorned with new pavers. The sale of the property also includes a beautiful outdoor shed. The 4-bedroom unit on the main level boasts a country kitchen that leads to a spacious Trex deck overlooking the expansive backyard. The property is adorned with a shed and mature landscaping. The living room showcases a Bay window, hardwood floors, and the primary bedroom includes a private 1/2 bath with new fixtures installed in 2024. The lower level (basement) offers a shared laundry area, utility room, and ample dry storage space. Recent upgrades to the property include a new septic field system with distribution boxes installed in April 2023, as well as a brand-new well pump with all new copper plumbing and filter installed in September 2025. Additionally, a Master Water 1054 Tank with a capacity of 1.5 cu. Softener 2025, small In-Line whole house sediment filter to remove sediment. Oil tank above ground, new tank replaced 2024.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Bucolo 914-299-1422,

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 914-962-4900,

    Sharon Palatucci 914-262-6090,

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

    Bought with:

    Shaun Manning, 10301218403

    RE/MAX Prestige Properties

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 912013MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Inside, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Storage
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Attic: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,828
    • Total interior livable area: 2,828 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Waterfront features: Lake Privileges
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Near Golf Course, Near School
    Details
    • Parcel number: 37200006401800020410000000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960
    • Major remodel year: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Trash Collection Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Mahopac

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Sold$690,000+0.1%$244/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #912013 Report a problem
    11/7/2025Pending sale$689,000$244/sqft
    9/12/2025Listed for sale$689,000+70.1%$244/sqft
    8/31/2018Sold$405,000+1.3%$143/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4831125 Report a problem
    8/4/2018Pending sale$399,900$141/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX CLASSIC REALTY #4831125 Report a problem
    7/4/2018Listed for sale$399,900$141/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Classic Realty #4831125 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $532,900 +7%
    2024-- $498,000 +5%
    2023-- $474,300 +11%
    2022-- $427,300 +11.2%
    2021-- $384,300 +2%
    2020-- $376,800 +3%
    2019-- $365,800
    2018-- $365,800
    2017$9,910 $365,800 +71.6%
    2016-- $213,200
    2015-- $213,200
    2014-- $213,200
    2013-- $213,200
    2012-- $213,200
    2011-- $213,200
    2010-- $213,200
    2009-- $213,200
    2008-- $213,200
    2007-- $213,200
    2006-- $213,200
    2005-- $213,200
    2004-- $213,200
    2003-- $213,200
    2002-- $213,200
    2001-- $213,200
    2000-- $213,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mahopac Falls