Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $50.5K (5/16)
    $599,500

    24 N Brooks Rd, Lagrange, GA 30240

    3beds
    2,199sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    2.43 Acres Lot
    $583,200 Zestimate®
    $273/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hardwood floorsCeramic tiled sunroomTwo large storage buildingsGranite kitchen countertop
    What amazing views of the lake from every window across the back of the home! 2.43 acres conveniently located between Clark Access and Sunny Point Access on Yellow Jacket Creek with Beech Creek in view. Floating single slip covered private dock with deep water access (lake has been pulled down extremely this year for repairs to the dam) can cover up to a 25 ft boat. 2200 sq ft brick stepless ranch home with large family room with fireplace, ceramic tiled sunroom, and large deck with gazebo overlooking the lake. Master bedroom has a private study area with built-in shelving. Newer vinyl double paned windows, granite kitchen countertop, & hardwood floors are among the upgrades. Two large storage buildings and RV/Boat storage top with concrete pad. This lakefront home is located on a private dead-end road with only 4 others and is convenient to downtown Lagrange shops and restaurants and Sweetland Amphitheatre.
    178 days
    |
    1,117
    |
    44
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carol Poteat Worshum 706-975-9467,

    Century 21 Adams-Harvey & Associates

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10648719MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Sun Room
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Master On Main Level
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Living Room, Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,199
      • Total interior livable area: 2,199 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,199
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, RV/Boat Parking
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Other
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Corps of Engineers Control, Deep Water Access, Floating Dock, Lake, Lake Privileges
      • Body of water: West Point Lake
      • Frontage type: Lakefront,Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 2.43 Acres
      • Features: Level, Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0631 000063
      • Special conditions: Agent/Seller Relationship

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Brick 4 Side
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $273/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $464,100
      • Annual tax amount: $4,465
      • Date on market: 11/24/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 178 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $583,200

        $554,000 - $612,000

        $2,173/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Price change$599,500-7.8%$273/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10648719 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Price change$650,000-7.1%$296/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10648719 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Price change$699,500-2.8%$318/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10648719 Report a problem
        11/24/2025Listed for sale$720,000+134.1%$327/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10648719 Report a problem
        9/25/2017Sold$307,500-9%$140/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/23/2017Pending sale$337,900$154/sqft
        Source: Go Realty #8231595 Report a problem
        7/27/2017Listed for sale$337,900$154/sqft
        Source: Go Realty #8231595 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,117 +10.3%$185,640 +13.4%
        2024$3,731 +3.3%$163,720 +2.7%
        2023$3,614 +4.7%$159,400 +6.2%
        2022$3,451 -3.6%$150,040 +18.6%
        2021$3,581 0%$126,480
        2020$3,581 -1.2%$126,480 +5.2%
        2019$3,625 +7.3%$120,200 +7.3%
        2018$3,379 +28.6%$112,040 +18.1%
        2017$2,628 $94,880 +29.5%
        2016$2,628 +33%$73,260
        2015$1,976 $73,260 +3.2%
        2014$1,976 +3.6%$70,958 -2.6%
        2013$1,906 $72,854
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$2,814 +9.1%$103,532
        2008$2,579 $103,532
        2007-- $103,532 +4.6%
        2006-- $98,964 +4.9%
        2005-- $94,320

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30240

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable