Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $438,400

    24 Thayer St, Rochester, NY 14607

    4beds
    2baths
    2,300sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1900
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $438,400 Zestimate®
    $191/sqft
    $3,783 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $438,400

    $395,000 - $482,000

    $3,783/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,783/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,783/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,160/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,160/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Lovely Victorian home in the Park Ave. neighborhood! This beautifully decorated 2300 sf home features 4 bedrooms & 2.5 baths. The large front porch welcomes you into the bright foyer opening into the huge living room with louvered doors to full dining room. Kitchen includes an island & charming breakfast nook! The enclosed porch is perfect for summer evenings & leads to the fully fenced backyard. Office area is conveniently located between the kitchen & foyer. Beautiful staircase features a magnificent stained glass window at the landing. New boiler & hot water heater installed March, 2015.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2.1
    Heating
    • Other, Other
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140012152187

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/10/2016Sold$215,000$93/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R307493 Report a problem
    6/30/2016Pending sale$215,000$93/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PLUS #R307493 Report a problem
    6/17/2016Listed for sale$215,000+10.3%$93/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PLUS #R307493 Report a problem
    1/31/2014Sold$195,000-3%$85/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R234939 Report a problem
    10/30/2013Price change$201,000-4.2%$87/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R234939 Report a problem
    9/24/2013Price change$209,900-2.3%$91/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R223453 Report a problem
    9/12/2013Price change$214,900-2.3%$93/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R223453 Report a problem
    8/23/2013Listed for sale$219,900-4.3%$96/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R223453 Report a problem
    6/19/2013Listing removed$229,900$100/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R223453 Report a problem
    6/8/2013Listed for sale$229,900+10.1%$100/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R223453 Report a problem
    1/11/2010Sold$208,900+9.9%$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/20/2007Sold$190,000+41.8%$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/20/1998Sold$134,000$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $410,500
    2024-- $410,500 +79.8%
    2023-- $228,300
    2022-- $228,300
    2021-- $228,300
    2020-- $228,300 +11.4%
    2018-- $205,000
    2017$6,871 $205,000
    2016-- $205,000 -1.9%
    2015$4,790 $208,900
    2014-- $208,900
    2013-- $208,900
    2012-- $208,900 +9.9%
    2011-- $190,000
    2010-- $190,000
    2009-- $190,000 +20.2%
    2007-- $158,100
    2006-- $158,100
    2005-- $158,100
    2004-- $158,100 +18%
    2003-- $134,000
    2002-- $134,000
    2001-- $134,000
    2000-- $134,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Park Avenue