Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: EXP Realty
    Bought with: RE/MAX Innovative Properties
    $475,000

    24 Village Road, Surry, NH 03431

    3beds
    2,111sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $475,000 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $3,105 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $475,000

    $437,000 - $518,000

    $3,105/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,105/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,105/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,330/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,330/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Exquisite, fully renovated residence in picturesque Surry Village, proudly held by the same family since its original construction. Thoughtful updates blend seamlessly with the home’s inherent character, creating an inviting and elevated living experience. The expansive, level grounds offer a dedicated garden area, detached garage, and an additional outbuilding ideal for a workshop, studio, or hobby space. The location is exceptional—enjoy walking or biking to the Surry Village Charter School and the scenic Surry Mountain Lake recreation area. Only minutes to Bretwood Golf Course and downtown Keene, yet benefitting from the lower Surry tax rate, this property offers the perfect balance of convenience and peaceful village living. The home is filled with natural light, showcasing refined finishes and quality craftsmanship throughout. Recent improvements include a beautifully updated kitchen with new appliances, new flooring, updated lighting and hardware, electrical upgrades, and a newer roof. The first-floor bedroom provides excellent flexibility, complemented by 3 generously sized bedrooms on the second level. Full bathrooms on each floor ensure convenience and comfort. A full, unfinished basement with a wood stove offers the opportunity to expand or create additional living or recreational space, further enhancing the property’s versatility. Warm, elegant, and thoughtfully enhanced, this exceptional home embodies charm and tranquility with modern comfort and style!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Goodell,

    EXP Realty Cell:603-313-7541

    Bought with:

    Lynda Wilkes

    RE/MAX Innovative Properties

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5069057MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Oil, Wood Stove
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Natural Light
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Vinyl Plank
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Full,Unfinished,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,211
    • Total interior livable area: 2,111 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,111
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Gravel
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Deck, Garden
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 112
    Lot
    • Size: 1.10 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Level, Near Paths, Near School(s)
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: SURRM0003IB000041L000000
    • Zoning description: VILLAG

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1998

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Phone Available

DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Sold$475,000$225/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069057 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Contingent$475,000$225/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #5069057 Report a problem
    3/28/2026Price change$475,000-4.8%$225/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069057 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listed for sale$499,000$236/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #5069057 Report a problem
    2/2/2026Contingent$499,000$236/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #5069057 Report a problem
    11/10/2025Listed for sale$499,000+3226.7%$236/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069057 Report a problem
    5/6/2024Listing removed--
    Source: PrimeMLS #4989148 Report a problem
    3/26/2024Listed for rent$2,400$1/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4989148 Report a problem
    10/22/2023Listing removed--
    Source: PrimeMLS #4966369 Report a problem
    9/12/2023Listed for rent$2,400+74.5%$1/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4966369 Report a problem
    6/20/2020Listing removed$1,375$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan #4805743 Report a problem
    5/17/2020Listed for rent$1,375+5.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Metro-Keene #4805743 Report a problem
    10/26/2018Listing removed$1,300$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan #4715149 Report a problem
    9/20/2018Price change$1,300-5.5%$1/sqft
    8/27/2018Listed for rent$1,375$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Metro-Keene #4715149 Report a problem
    6/3/1997Sold$15,000-84.2%$7/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/6/1997Sold$95,000$45/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,882 +5%$349,700
    2023$5,602 -0.2%$349,700
    2022$5,616 -11.3%$349,700 +57%
    2021$6,332 $222,800
    2020$6,332 +3.4%$222,800 +5.2%
    2019$6,122 +30.1%$211,700
    2018$4,706 $211,700
    2017$4,706 +22.9%$211,700 +0.5%
    2016$3,829 -27.5%$210,600 -1%
    2015$5,279 +3.5%$212,700
    2014$5,101 +11.5%$212,700
    2013$4,573 +13.6%$212,700
    2012$4,026 -4%$212,700 -14%
    2011$4,193 +6.9%$247,400
    2010$3,921 +5.2%$247,400 -1.4%
    2009$3,727 -25.3%$251,000
    2008$4,992 +3%$251,000 -2.4%
    2007$4,846 $257,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03431