Beautiful Split-Entry Home with Full Legal In-Law Apartment on a Private 1-Acre Lot. Welcome to this spacious and versatile split-entry home featuring a full legal in-law apartment—perfect for extended family or extra income opportunities! Nestled on a private one-acre lot, there’s ample space for kids to play safely away from traffic.The main home offers 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath, with convenient first-floor laundry located in the main bath. You’ll find plenty of closet space throughout for storage, as well as two outdoor sheds. The bonus room off the back of the house is currently used as a dining area. The in-law unit has its own private entrance, kitchen, laundry area, and full bath—completely separate from the main living space. This lovingly maintained home was once filled with a growing family and is now ready for new owners to enjoy all of its wonderful features and amenities. A must-see property combining comfort, functionality, and outdoor enjoyment!
Under contract
$699,999
24 Worden Rd, Tyngsboro, MA 01879
5beds
2,418sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
1.01 Acres Lot
$697,100 Zestimate®
$289/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full legal in-law apartmentPrivate one-acre lotSplit-entry homeTwo outdoor sheds
- 9 days |
- 1,168 |
- 80 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Barros 978-804-6229,
LAER Realty Partners 978-957-1700
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73514522
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 160
- Dimensions: 10 x 16
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Bedroom 4
- Level: First
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Bathroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Dining room
- Level: Second
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 15 x 18
Kitchen
- Level: Second
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 20 x 12
Living room
- Level: Second
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 15 x 18
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Second Floor
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,418
- Total interior livable area: 2,418 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,418
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 10
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Screened, Deck
- Exterior features: Porch, Porch - Screened, Deck, Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 1.01 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 811771
- Zoning: res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Entry
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Tyngsboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $289/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $589,700
- Annual tax amount: $7,277
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Estimated market value
$697,100
$662,000 - $732,000
$4,244/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Contingent | $699,999$289/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73514522 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,999+86.7%$289/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73514522 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2014 | Listing removed | $374,999$155/sqft |
Source: LAER Realty Partners #71727646 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2014 | Price change | $374,999-1.3%$155/sqft |
| 8/28/2014 | Price change | $379,900-2.6%$157/sqft |
| 8/12/2014 | Listed for sale | $389,999$161/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,277 +1.2% | $589,700 +4.3% |
| 2024 | $7,191 +6.1% | $565,300 +17.9% |
| 2023 | $6,780 +4.3% | $479,500 +10.2% |
| 2022 | $6,499 +1.3% | $435,000 +8.9% |
| 2021 | $6,417 +4.2% | $399,300 +5.4% |
| 2020 | $6,159 +3.3% | $379,000 +7.6% |
| 2019 | $5,961 +2.3% | $352,100 +3.3% |
| 2018 | $5,829 +4.7% | $340,700 +5.1% |
| 2017 | $5,565 +3.2% | $324,300 +5.6% |
| 2016 | $5,393 +3.6% | $307,100 |
| 2015 | $5,208 +11.9% | $307,100 +10.7% |
| 2014 | $4,656 +4.9% | $277,500 +1.2% |
| 2013 | $4,438 -1.7% | $274,100 -7.1% |
| 2012 | $4,514 +5.6% | $295,200 -2.2% |
| 2011 | $4,275 -0.6% | $301,700 -2.1% |
| 2010 | $4,299 +5.8% | $308,200 -4.8% |
| 2009 | $4,062 +0.4% | $323,700 -6.3% |
| 2008 | $4,046 -0.5% | $345,500 -4.8% |
| 2007 | $4,066 -1.3% | $363,000 +2.2% |
| 2006 | $4,120 +9.7% | $355,200 +12.1% |
| 2005 | $3,756 -2% | $317,000 +5.1% |
| 2004 | $3,832 +6.7% | $301,700 +38.7% |
| 2003 | $3,591 +5% | $217,500 +9.4% |
| 2002 | $3,421 +20.9% | $198,900 +36.8% |
| 1998 | $2,829 | $145,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01879