This impressive full brick house is situated on a spacious lot within an established neighborhood, offering convenient access to all city amenities, recreational facilities, and schools, all within walking distance. The property boasts a stunning view overlooking downtown Newport and is structurally sound with strong foundations. The house has been fully rewired and features new plumbing throughout, along with fresh paint. The full basement is equipped with insulation, a drop ceiling, lighting, a gas fireplace, half bath, and two washer/dryer hookups, all under heating and air conditioning. The kitchen showcases new flooring and refurbished cabinets, while the updated bathrooms provide modern comfort. This home is move-in ready, with the full-size basement offering ample potential for customization with minimal effort. With new plumbing, electrical systems, and heating and air conditioning, this residence is an ideal environment for raising a family.
For sale
$369,900
240 Clifton Heights Rd, Newport, TN 37821
3beds
2,736sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1949
0.59 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full brick houseFresh paintSpacious lotNew plumbing throughoutFully rewiredHeating and air conditioning
- 60 days |
- 465 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Richard Foust 865-322-1861,
Mason Realty Company 423-623-1235
Source: Lakeway Area AOR,MLS#: 707406
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Features
- Basement: Concrete
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,736 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,602
- Finished area below ground: 1,134
Property
Lot
- Size: 0.59 Acres
- Dimensions: 256 x 102 x 239 x 104
Details
- Parcel number: 047J B 007.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Newport
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $279,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,725
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Inclusions: Appliances
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,392/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $369,900$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Pending sale | $369,900$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $369,900$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listing removed | $369,900$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Price change | $369,900-2.6%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $379,900-2.6%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2025 | Listing removed | $389,900$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $389,900+50%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2024 | Sold | $260,000-12.6%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2024 | Pending sale | $297,500$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2024 | Price change | $297,500-4%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2023 | Price change | $309,900-1%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2023 | Price change | $312,900-0.7%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2023 | Listed for sale | $315,000+180%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2014 | Sold | $112,500-9.9%$41/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2014 | Price change | $124,900-10.7%$46/sqft |
Source: MASSEY REALTY #348238 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2014 | Listed for sale | $139,900+47.3%$51/sqft |
Source: MASSEY REALTY #348238 Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2005 | Sold | $95,000$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,112 +22.4% | $69,850 +101.3% |
| 2024 | $1,725 | $34,700 |
| 2023 | $1,725 -0.1% | $34,700 |
| 2022 | $1,727 | $34,700 |
| 2021 | $1,727 | $34,700 |
| 2020 | $1,727 +10% | $34,700 +20.9% |
| 2019 | $1,569 | $28,700 |
| 2018 | $1,569 +0% | $28,700 |
| 2017 | $1,569 -5.5% | $28,700 |
| 2016 | $1,661 +12.7% | $28,700 |
| 2015 | $1,474 | $28,700 |
| 2014 | $1,474 | $28,700 -19.3% |
| 2013 | $1,474 +9.2% | $35,550 0% |
| 2011 | $1,349 | $35,551 |
| 2010 | $1,349 | $35,551 |
| 2009 | -- | $35,551 +21.4% |
| 2008 | $1,324 | $29,296 |
| 2007 | $1,324 | $29,296 |
| 2006 | $1,324 | $29,296 |
| 2005 | $1,324 -19.6% | $29,296 |
| 2004 | $1,646 +31.4% | $29,296 +31.4% |
| 2002 | $1,253 | $22,295 -1.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $22,730 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $90,919 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37821